Q. Can Tolsama be used to correct sodium levels?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 21, 2017

Hello doctor,

My mother suffers from low sodium levels. Although she tries to maintain them through a sodium-rich diet, she loses the levels when she is affected by any ailment. One doctor suggested her to use Tolsama on alternate days and monitor the serum electrolytes to check the levels and stop when they are in good range. I need a second opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I need more information to know the main diagnosis. I would like to know why is she having low sodium levels.

As per the suggestion for Tolsama (Tolvaptan) by your physician, I assume the diagnosis to be SIADH (syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion).

The first line of treatment in SIADH are

  • To stop all drugs what the patient is taking currently which can cause SIADH.
  • Water restriction. Water not more than one liter per day.
  • On drug like Tolsama 15 mg once daily, electrolytes need to be monitored every week.


Thank you doctor,

She has been prescribed Myospaz D for her lower back pain that she has been experiencing. She takes two per day after food. She was also asked to take Pantocid before food. Although the pain relief is not there, she lost her appetite for the last three days and we found her serum electrolytes to be 118 against the recommended 135. She takes anxiety medicine, Prothiaden one per day.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you stop Prothiaden (Dosulepin/Dothiepin and Methylcobalamin) and Myospaz D (Diclofenac and Metaxalone).

There should be water restriction. Water to only about one liter per day.

Tolsama (Tolvaptan) 15 mg once daily for 15 days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the medicine changes.


Thank you doctor,

How do we tackle the lower back pain during this period? She has been diagnosed with grade 1 spondylolisthesis at L4-5.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I would suggest you consult a kidney specialist or a neurologist who are well trained to treat SIADH (syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion) and low sodium levels.

You need to consult a physiotherapist who can help dealing with low back pain.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Dr.Dr. Siddharth Malaiya

MBBS.,M.S. Ophthalmology.,FLVPEI(Cornea, Cataract and Refractive).,FCORE (Ocular Surface & Stem cells)   Read full

I get random twitches in biceps, back of legs, and calf muscles. Do these indicate ALS?

I was recently admitted because my sodium was 120 and with admission I got back to normal ... There are many causes of muscle twitches, the common ones being anxiety, low potassium and also ...   Read full

After taking Haloperidol, my tic disorder got worse with anxiety. What to do?

.. having minor anxiety symptoms with tics. Sometimes, tics get flare up due to anxiety, and hence it is important to cure anxiety as well. The medications prescribed for you are the right ones. But Haloperidol 0.75 mg works well for anxiety also. Do...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
