ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Could CT scan miss appendicitis?

Answered by
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 17, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 15, 2019

Hi doctor,

I was in an emergency last night because of 48 hours of pain that moved to my right lower abdomen. Also, I am not eating, and I have severe diarrhea if I do. They said my white blood cells were a bit elevated. The CT scan without contrast did not show an inflamed appendix. Now it is the next day, and the pain is still there along with a burning kind of feel. What could be the problem? Can a CT scan miss appendicitis?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • CT scan could not miss a case of appendicitis unless the medical personnel who viewed the CT scan were not qualified enough for correct interpretation of the scan.
  • Crohn's disease if accompanied by severe diarrhea and no fever.
  • Abdominal aortic aneurysm, but should have appeared in CT scan. Please send me a picture of the CT scan to confirm the diagnosis.

Revert with the photo to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Hi doctor,

Is the CT 100% accurate? When should I seek medical care if this continues?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, CT scan is very accurate for diagnosis of appendicitis.
  • You should seek medical care if there is a fever of above 101 degrees, stool that contains blood or mucus, blood in urine, vomiting of blood, pain spreading to back or groin, painful urination or persistent nausea and vomiting.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are my symptoms pointing towards Crohn's disease?

Colonoscopy and upper GI scheduled in few days ... The next step would definitely be a complete colonoscopy ...   Read full

Please suggest an antibiotic for recurrent urinary tract infection.

Hi doctor, I am suffering from urinary tract infection ... Recurrent urinary tract infections are common ...   Read full

A Patient's Guide to Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections

1) Post-Menopause: As you get older, hormonal changes cause alterations to your vagina and its contents, predisposing you to urinary tract infections ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
