ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is your advice for my back injury?

Answered by
Dr. Rajyaguru
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 21, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

A week ago, I fell on my back while climbing a ladder from 4 meters height. I visited the doctor the next day and he told me to do an x-ray and MRI of the spine. The report says marrow edema and mild compression of the L2 vertebral body adjacent and upper plate region and marrow edema in the L1 vertebral body. The doctor has suggested to wear Taylor's brace and advised to consult a neurosurgeon for advice on vertebroplasty. What is your advice for the same?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your problem well.

  • The decision of whether to undergo kyphoplasty or not is based on a few things. It is a must in case of severe wedge compression fracture. But, yours is not very severe and actual wedging is approximately 25% of total height.
  • The next criteria is your symptom. Did you feel relieved after brace and medicines? If it did not, then kyphoplasty is recommended.
  • If your pain is relieved and you are comfortable with Taylor's brace, then please carry on with the same for six weeks. Avoid straining of any kind.
  • If you have persistent pain, discomfort and not responding to brace, medicines and rest, then you should undergo kyphoplasty as soon as possible.

For further information consult a neuro surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neuro-surgeon

Thank you doctor,

What is the expected time of recovery with the use of Taylor's brace? Do I require any physiotherapy now?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, physiotherapy is not required. The idea here is to move your bone minimum and so that it heals.
  • The maximum time required for healing is six weeks with Taylor's brace.

For further information consult a neuro surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neuro-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I removed braces earlier than required. Can I get braces again?

.. read through your complaint and relevant details. You sound like your teeth have returned to the original position. The reason, as you are already aware of, is because of not using the retainers. You should also know the fact that as the word impl...   Read full

How does my recent MRI report vary from the one taken eight years ago?

In addition to either of the above two options, it is important to undertake physiotherapy ...   Read full

What is the difference between thoracic and lumbar fusion?

.. 12 thoracic vertebrae and five lumbar vertebrae. The fusion of the body of the vertebrae between the thoracic spine is called a thoracic fusion. A fusion at the junction of the thoracic and lumbar spine is called a thoracolumbar fusion. And that b...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neuro Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
