ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I removed braces earlier than required. Can I get braces again?

Answered by
Dr. Geeth Sadasivam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 28, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am 18 years old. I had braces a few years ago. I got them out early because I thought my teeth would have become straight, which I totally regret. I did not get a retainer for teeth. I do not like my teeth whatsoever. Can I get braces again?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read through your complaint and relevant details.

  • You sound like your teeth have returned to the original position. The reason, as you are already aware of, is because of not using the retainers.
  • You should also know the fact that as the word implies the retainers are only to retain the corrected teeth. You cannot expect it to do wonders on incompletely treated teeth.
  • However, I advise you to visit your dentist as he or she already knows your treatment history to discuss if you need your metal braces back on or a simple retainer would help the current situation.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am not willing to wear regular dental braces. Is there any other option?

.. a lot of development over these years, and there are a lot of options available. First of all, to get your braces, you need to extract your baby tooth. Apart from metallic braces, there are other types of braces also. For example, ceramic braces, ...   Read full

Can I use Crest whitening strips if I have a permanent retainer?

Hello doctor, Can I use Crest whitening strips if I have a permanent retainer ... If it is a fixed retainer, then you can use it on the front surface, but do not let the chemical touch your inne...   Read full

Good and Bad Regarding Orthodontic Treatment

Presently we are witnessing numerous patients who after completing the treatment complain of periodontitis (gum problem in which loosening of teeth occurs), spacing between teeth, non-vital ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
