iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersRadiodiagnosislumpI have a compressible lump in my buttock. Is it cancerous?

Could lumps or cancer tumors be detected by ultrasound?


Answered by

Dr. Ruchi Sharma

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 14, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 9, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am having a lump around three to four centimeters in diameter on my right buttock for the past many years. It pains a little when it is pressed. While sitting, it is compressed in size and then it regains its original size. It has increased in size a little within the last few years. Can it be something serious like cancer? I did an ultrasound a few years ago. I am attaching the report. Please suggest to me whether I can be safe from cancer? Can cancer tumors be detected by ultrasound? I am very scared. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Ruchi Sharma

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query and understood your concern. The ultrasound report says it might be slow flow venous malformation. It is benign abnormality of veins and not a cancer. You can get a new ultrasound to access the present size and features of the lesion as your previous scan is 1.5 yrs old. Ultrasound is the first investigation done in cases of soft tissue lumps. Further magnetic resonance imaging can be done in cases of such lesions to know their exact extent, location and features. Do not worry. Get a fresh scan and show it to your doctor .He can compare it with the previous one and advise accordingly. I hope this has helped you. Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Thank you so much madam. Madam, as it is written on the report that ultrasound has it's own limitations so I was much afraid. I learnt that ultrasound can suspect a cancer. But can it so happen that ultrasound can misdiagnose a cancerous growth as venous malfunction????? I am much worried for cancer only. Otherwise it is not creating much issue for me. Please be kind enough to reply whether is it possible that ultrasound can tell a cancerous growth as venous malfunction by mistake due to it's limitations?????

Answered by Dr. Ruchi Sharma

Yes, ultrasound has its own limitations. Therefore in case of suspicious lesions further imaging is recommended such as a computed tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI).

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

default Img
Dr. Ruchi Sharma

Radiodiagnosis

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

cancerlump

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Radiodiagnosis

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

