iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHematologylymphadenopathyWhy have I had lymph node enlargement for the past four months?

I have single lymph node enlargement. Is this due to cancer?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 12, 2015
Reviewed AtDecember 26, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have left supraclavicular lymph node enlargement of around 0.39 inches in size over four months. I have body pain and occasional low back pain. I have pain in areas such as my shoulder, right groin, and hand under the elbow and sometimes feel difficulties in my chest. Only one lymph node got enlarged. My blood work is reported four times and is normal. I had an antibiotic course twice for two weeks. In these four months, though I was in stress I gained 12 pounds of weight.

I need your opinion on the following. Do all lymph nodes seen around or in left supraclavicular areas are more prone to cancer such as lymphoma, NHL, or gastric cancer? What is the probability of that? How much is the size of the lymph node to be cancerous or worry about? Do you think I have lymphoma or Non-Hodgkin lymphoma? I am having pale skin, black stool, blood in stool, and stomach swelling, is this due to the stomach or gastric cancer? Why my node is not growing in size? Everybody says the node related to lymphoma and NHL is persistent and one. Is that right?

Answered by Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your queries, my opinion is as follows:

  1. Lymph nodes in supraclavicular areas are usually due to infection from surrounding areas. The possibility for cancer is if it is enlarging or very hard or if there is another cancer in the body.
  2. Usually increasing size in the absence of infection favors cancer. Lymph node size of 0.39 inches is too low to think and single lymph node involvement will never cause cancer.
  3. As you have lymph node enlargement for more than four months, there is a possibility of chronic lymphadenitis.
  4. Based on your clinical findings, there is no lymphoma or Non-Hodgkin lymphoma.
  5. Stomach cancer, will not occur at this age unless there is a family history. For black stool, you need a stool examination. Blood in stool is usually due to bleeding in the rectum or colon. So, get a stool examination along with an ultrasound abdomen.
  6. Node is partially fibrotic, so it is not able to go back to its original size. There is no reason for it to grow, as there is no infection or cancer. Yes, nodes are persistent and usually multiple and increasing in size. But here it is not. At your age, a very low chance of cancer. If doubtful, get an FNAC or biopsy of the lymph node done. It will confirm. Blood work is useless unless it is blood cancer.

Do get back with the biopsy of the lymph node and stool examination report for further opinion. At present, no cancer based on clinical details.

Investigations to be done

1. Lymph node biopsy. 2. Ultrasound abdomen. 3. Stool examination.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Prakash. H. M.
Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Hematology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Hematology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

