ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can a person with germinal cell aplasia be treated?

Answered by
Dr. Karthik Rajan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 10, 2018

Hello doctor,

My son is 34 years old. He has low testosterone levels. His semen analysis showed no sperm. No, inhibit B detected. He made a testes biopsy from both sides. The biopsy diagnosis was morphological change compatible with germinal cell aplasia. Microscopic description: Section show seminiferous tubules that are relatively small and lined extensively with Sertoli cells. There is no good evidence of spermatogenesis present. The changes are compatible with germinal cells aplasia. My question is whether there is any hope for my son to be a father? Is there any treatment for his case? He takes Eltroxin daily because of his hypothyroidism and vitamin D weekly. He took Clomid for six weeks. He used to have Hodgkin disease when he was a kid and it was cured.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query. From the information you have provided, conception naturally is not possible. Also, there is currently no treatment to correct his abnormalities. The testicular biopsy procedure would have only examined a very small area of the testis. By performing a procedure called microTESE (microsurgical testicular sperm extraction), which examines the entire testis. There is a slim chance of having some areas from which some sperms can be retrieved for artificial reproductive techniques. The chances of successful pregnancy and delivery even if sperms are retrieved is only about 60 to 70 % for these techniques.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
They could not find a single sperm in my testes. Should I look for a sperm donor?

If just a normal testicular biopsy has been performed, an intra-op microscopic testicular biopsy may give you an additional chance of finding sperms ... Today, I had a surgical sperm retrieval pr...   Read full

Can a Man Father a Child Without Any Sperm in His Semen?

Once sperms are found, these can be injected into eggs retrieved from wife (ICSI, Intra Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection) ... What Is Azoosp...   Read full

Will low testosterone level contribute to ED and PE?

.. Androgen (testosterone) injection for the purpose of treating ED (erectile dysfunction) is acceptable. But, how long one can take the injection is the question. If someone use it for years together, then there will be some side effects. But, this...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
