Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can inguinal hernias lower testosterone levels and decrease ejaculate volume?

Answered by
Dr. Aastha Midha Likhyani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 21, 2017

Hello doctor,

While having sex with my wife six months ago, I had a severe pain in my stomach, which seemed to have originated from my testicles. The pain has never happened again. I live a pretty much normal day to day life. Since then, I have noticed a decrease in semen volume considerably. Now, I also feel that my testosterone levels have lowered, and I have low sex drive, difficulty concentrating, and lower back pain. It also seems that my testicles are riding a bit higher. All my blood reports are normal. What is the cause? Please help. Regards.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • This could be epididymo-orchitis or simply orchitis. I suggest getting an ultrasound of the abdomen and scrotum. Follow-up with the reports.

Revert with more information to a general surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your prompt reply. I will get it done and revert. Can this be partial testicular torsion? Or for some reason, can the blood flow to the testicle through the spermatic cord get restricted? I feel this is causing the lower volume of semen and testosterone.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There are many possibilities, but let us not think too much. Get the tests done, and respond back.

Take care.

For more information consult a general surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I got the tests done, and it is really freaking me out. Apparently, I have a bilateral indirect inguinal hernia. Is this what is causing my problem? I have absolutely no symptoms or pain. Please comment.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, your problem was because of inguinal hernias. I suggest you get yourself operated. Mesh hernioplasty is the treatment.
  • Please visit a general surgeon nearby. If you are a smoker, please stop smoking.

Do not worry about it, and take care.

For further queries consult a general surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. No, I do not smoke. Can a hernia cause lower testosterone and decreased ejaculate volume? Thank you for your support.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Regarding low testosterone levels and low ejaculate volume, this could be subjective also. I would say, for this visit a urologist nearby.

For more information consult a general surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Would low testosterone affect erection?
My Bilirubin total - 2.2, Bilirubin Direct - 1.5, SGPT - 4548, SGOT - 4153
I am a 22 year old male, with a body structure of a 15 year old boy. Why?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have pain in the inguinal hernia surgery wound. Is re-surgery necessary?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a right inguinal hernia surgery, four years back. But still, I have troubles in the surgery wound, especially when I am involved in harder or longer physical activities. I also get hurt if lying down on the side of the surgery. The doctor advised me to get a CT scan, but as I had i...  Read Full »

I have frequent urination and severe pain in abdomen. Kindly advise.

Query: Hello doctor, I had fever two days ago. Then one day ago started frequent urination and I could not hold it every time it happened. And there was pain during urination. Then started pain in the stomach. Today the urination is not that much but I have severe pain in both sides of my abdomen. I am no...  Read Full »

Can I have sex after 13 days of hernia surgery?

Query: Hi doctor,I had hiatal hernia surgery and Nissen fundoplication 13 days ago. I did not have sex with my girlfriend for the past 13 days. Would it be fine to make love now? I know that having orgasm put some muscle tension over the abdomen. Will it cause any damage to the stitch?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
