Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the reason for absence of period after delivery?

Answered by
Dr. Anindya Das
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 23, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife had cesarean delivery 12 months ago. She has uterine tumor of 2.2 x 1.6 cm in myometrium. After delivery she had been continuing periodical discharge for two months. Period has been stopped since last 10 months. My wife is still breastfeeding our baby (son). The doctor has advised to stop breastfeeding to start menstruating. If she did not get a period, then what problem can occur? Please explain me in detail.

Dr. Anindya Das

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Cessation of menstruation is called amenorrhea.
  • Amenorrhea for six months following pregnancy is usual, but when it has continued for 10 months, it requires investigations.
  • Breastfeeding may be a cause. If the period does not return after stopping breastfeeding, then we have to search for other causes.
  • In that case, serum for the thyroid function test and prolactin has to be done. There is nothing to worry regarding the ultrasonography report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor.

Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can thyroid problem cause excessive hair fall?

Query: Hi doctor, I have thyroid issues for the past three years. I got this when I was pregnant. I am taking Thyronorm 75 mcg tablet for the last three months. Recently, I have done the thyroid test and my T3 and T4 are normal and TSH is very low. It shows less than 0.01. What does it indicate? First, I w...  Read Full »

I am in my 30s and I have PCOS and a high prolactin level. Can I get pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31-year-old female. I have PCOS, high prolactin level, my TSH is 4.26 for which I am taking medicine and for prolactin and my AMH is 17. I got pregnant with twins when I was taking 100 mg of Clomid but there was no heartbeat by week 10. I had a few miscarriages two years ago a...  Read Full »

I do not have any symptoms, then why is my prolactin level high and testosterone level low?

Query: Hello doctor, My doctor wants me to get an MRI after my blood work. I wanted to get a second opinion, and I have attached my blood results. My prolactin is 20.4 (above normal), total testosterone is 269.3 (below normal), free testosterone is 8.9 (normal), FSH is 3.7 (normal), LH is 2.9 (normal). I ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
This article provides you with all the information that you should be knowing about miscarriage. Although this is an emo...  Read more»
COVID-19 Testing
COVID-19 testing includes analyzing patient samples to determine current or past infections with SARS-CoV-2. Read the ar...  Read more»
I feel a restlessness in my legs, which decreases my sleep quality. How to get a refreshing sleep?
Hello doctor, I cannot get refreshing sleep some days in a week, and some days it is good. I also have difficulty sleep...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.