Q. What is the reason for absence of period after delivery?

Answered by
Dr. Anindya Das
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 23, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife had cesarean delivery 12 months ago. She has uterine tumor of 2.2 x 1.6 cm in myometrium. After delivery she had been continuing periodical discharge for two months. Period has been stopped since last 10 months. My wife is still breastfeeding our baby (son). The doctor has advised to stop breastfeeding to start menstruating. If she did not get a period, then what problem can occur? Please explain me in detail.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Cessation of menstruation is called amenorrhea.
  • Amenorrhea for six months following pregnancy is usual, but when it has continued for 10 months, it requires investigations.
  • Breastfeeding may be a cause. If the period does not return after stopping breastfeeding, then we have to search for other causes.
  • In that case, serum for the thyroid function test and prolactin has to be done. There is nothing to worry regarding the ultrasonography report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).


Thank you doctor.

#

You are welcome.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Benefits of Breastfeeding and a Few Tips to New Mothers

Breastfeeding is the most beautiful thing for the mother and the baby in humans, just as for all mammals ... There are so many misconceptions about breastfeeding and always a new mother will be i...   Read full

While breastfeeding, can I get my damaged tooth out?

I am doing breastfeeding ... Ask your dentist about particular medications while breastfeeding ...   Read full

Does thyroid problem delay pregnancy?

.. you follow the same dose as you are not a hyperthyroid yet. Also, if you are planning for your marriage and pregnancy, then this TSH value is normal.  If the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) value is less than 0.3 U/mL, then the dosage of table...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
