ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Missed or delayed periods after taking I-Pill? Is it due to pregnancy or amenorrhea?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend and she took I-pill within two hours. She had bleeding for three to six days after having sex and she missed her periods till now.

I have heard about the disease amenorrhea, it might also be the side effect of I-pill in some cases. Is this a pregnancy or a disease amenorrhea? If amenorrhea happens, then can it be easily cured or not? How she can have her regular periods? Is it a matter of fear or a common disease?

Please help us.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Amenorrhea is not a disease. Amenorrhea is simply absence of the menstrual cycle.

A lot of females have missed periods for one or two cycles after taking I-pill and this is normal. In most cases cycle resumes after one or two missed periods. So, no need to worry.

Within one to two months her periods will resume. So, no need to do anything. As she bled three to six days after taking I-pill, there is no risk of pregnancy.

The amenorrhea is the side effect of I-pill only. It is not a matter of fear. No need to do anything. Just remain relaxed and wait for her periods to resume.

For further information consult a Ob/Gynac Doctor Online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

 Her last period is two months back, but till now she does not have her period. I am worried about her health. Is there any chance of getting pregnant after taking an I-pill? Is this a normal disorder which showed by the I-pill? Please suggest me.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This is not a disorder. Her periods will resume in one to two months. No need to worry, she is not pregnant.

If you want to be sure, then get her urine pregnancy test done (UPT).

UPT kits are available over-the-counter and can test her urine for pregnancy. The instructions are clearly written on packs of UPT. Negative test will rule out pregnancy.

For further information consult a Ob/Gynac Doctor Online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My psychiatric medicines are causing hormonal side effects. Please advise.

.. suffering from delusion disorder and you are taking Tablet Soltus 75 mg for the problem. It can lead to raised prolactin level as side effects. So, either dosage reduction is needed or this drug should be replaced by another antipsychotic medicati...   Read full

I missed period after sex and getting white vaginal discharge. Should I worry about pregnancy?

.. urine pregnancy test are all negative after one month post last protected sex and also that you had a withdrawal bleed post Unwanted 72 intake, so chances of pregnancy are negative. You are for sure not pregnant. The presence of excessive creamy ...   Read full

Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
