ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I was tested positive for COVID after the first dose. Should I take the second dose?

Answered by
Dr. N. Ashok Viswanath
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 18, 2022

Hi doctor,

Three months back, I took my first Moderna COVID vaccine shot. Four days after the first shot, I was tested positive for COVID. My symptoms were very mild. A few days later, I took the Regeneron monoclonal antibody treatment and was told that I could not take my second vaccine shot for 90 days. My 90 days are over, and I want to know should I still take the second shot since I already had COVID (built-up antibodies), took the first vaccine shot, and took the monoclonal antibody treatment. Is the second shot really necessary?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern.

It is better to take your second vaccine dose now. It will boost your cell-mediated immunity against future chances of infection with the COVID-19 virus for many months to years. It is fine that you got COVID-19 infection followed by the first dose vaccine for which you have been treated with monoclonal antibody. I suggest getting your second dose vaccination done and staying protected.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
COVID-19 Vaccine Guilt

Introduction: The COVID-19 pandemic has brought so many changes in our regular lives ... Studies showed that COVID-19 vaccine guilt developed in those who received the vaccine or were eligible to get it shortly ... The COVID-19 Pandemic Cannot Be Pr...   Read full

COVID-19 Vaccines and Patients With Diabetes

Diabetes patients with COVID-19 are associated with, Severe disease ... Patients with both type 1 and type 2 diabetes mellitus have an increased vulnerability to COVID-19 disease than people without diabetes mellitus ... Continue to follow these...   Read full

Is It Safe to Socialize After Getting Fully Vaccinated?

.. available to the public, and some of us have got vaccinated also. Now the question is whether it is safe to socialize after getting vaccinated. This article explains this in detail .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infectious Diseases Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
