Q. One mole of mine has gotten darker. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 24, 2018

Hello doctor,

This mole of mine has gotten darker. Can I send a photo and can you please tell me if I should be concerned?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand all your concerns. Please send some clear photos of the mole and measure the size of the mole.


Thank you doctor,

I have attached the files. The size is less than one inch.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have checked the attached photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is nothing to worry about, the mole is small in size with regular border and symmetrical. Also, the color is homogeneous (even if it is dark). All these features indicate that the mole is benign with no more further investigations required. Best wishes.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What treatment can be had for the skin tag in my groin area?

.. gone through the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This is an acrochordon (skin tag) which must be secondarily infected due to constant squeezing. Groin area, armpits, and neck are the common site of skin tags. Was t...   Read full

I have a mole on my belly which I worry could be a melanoma. Does it appear so?

.. reviewed the clinical photographs attached to the query (attachment removed to protect patient identity).  It is a melanocytic nevus which is basically tan brown macules with increased melanocytic activity. One should always look...   Read full

Is mole with large circular area a suspicious one?

.. this mole with the large circular area is suspicious. There is a high chance that this mole could be cancerous. I would suggest you to get a biopsy done as this is a doubtful mole. Any acute change in size, texture, margins and color of a mole is...   Read full

7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
