ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does the MRI of my head show any TMJ problem?

Answered by
Dr. Kumar M
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 13, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

It has been a long tiring search to find out what is wrong with me and I want to get a second opinion on the MRI of my head. The main symptoms I am having for three months are a constant sore throat, right ear feels clogged, ringing in ears at times, eyes are red all the time and sting a lot, a bad TMJ, constantly clear my throat, slight numbness on left side of the face and left back shoulder area. I wanted to ask, do my sinuses show any abnormality or thickening? Do I have any visible mass or lymph node problems? Is there any problem with my TMJ? 

It all started with a pain in my right upper quadrant, and then CT scan showed hemangiomas and cysts on my liver and bilateral parapelvic cysts. So, thinking the worst, I had MRI of the head and abdomen done with contrast. After many opinions and radiologist readings, they have all said my liver lesions appear benign. I have also had a clear colonoscopy and upper endoscopy. MRI of the head showed thickening of mucosa in sinuses, but it does not say how bad. I have tried everything from nasal sprays to eye drops, to allergy pills and still the same.

I read that TMJD can cause eye, ear, face, and throat symptoms so wanted to get this MRI reread. I have had constant clearing of the throat and post-nasal drip for many years with no relief. All my blood reports are also normal.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity)

  • Can you please send me CT of paranasal sinuses, facial bones, inner ear, and neck.
  • Have you ever consulted an ENT specialist before?
  • You need to do a diagnostic endoscopic study of nose, throat, and ear. If possible post these pictures.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. Would upper endoscopy be able to see throat issues or just esophagus? I consulted a local ENT, and he said that it is acid reflux. However, I have not consulted anyone since the MRI.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The MRI shows no abnormality, it does not show the neck, so it is hard to comment on the lymph nodes in the throat or neck.
  • A CT scan of the facial bones is needed to comment on TMJ. And also get a pure tone audiometry and impedance audiometry to rule over any ear pathology.

For further queries consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can be the reason for left-sided headache?

Hi doctor, I have had a left-sided unilateral headache for the last four weeks ... He took an ECG there and he was not sure why I had the headache, so sent me to other hospital ...   Read full

What is the treatment for sinusitis?

My illness had a sinus component featuring marked nasal and sinus congestion, postnasal drip, upper airway congestion and cough productive of clear sputum ...   Read full

I am having hearing problem only in the left ear. Why?

.. your concern and you have developed sudden hearing loss in your left ear for the last few days. As you are neither hypertensive nor diabetic, the possibilities are acute labyrinthitis, eustachian tube dysfunction and idiopathic. Now, you have to c...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
