Multivitamin

Multivitamins are supplements containing vitamins, minerals, amino acids, fatty acids, and sometimes herbs. It is said to improve health, lowers the risk of some health conditions, and compensates for people who eat poorly. It also said to reduce the risk of some heart diseases.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My son has a painless bump on his palm. Is it a wart?

Query: Hi doctor, My son, who is 6 years old, has a bump on the palm of his hand. It is a hard bump, and he is on antibiotic Cefalexin 259 mg. Is this a wart? It does not pain on touching. He has had this for about a week and a half. His primary care doctor did not seem to know what it was so she prescribe...  Read Full »


Dr. Saira Mohsin

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the photo (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, it seems like a viral wart You should go for electrocautery from some nearby hospital or from a dermatologist. I suggest giving him multivitamin syrup regularly for about a month to boost his i...  Read Full »

Too much stress causes my BP to go low. Is that something to worry about?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 25 years old. I have 90 and 60 mm Hg blood pressure. I feel really low and nauseous. I want to know if my blood pressure is something to be worried about. It is frequent. I feel like too much stress causes my BP to go low.  Read Full »


Dr. Varinder Joshi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As such, this blood pressure at your age does not create any problem. But you should better get your CBC (complete blood count) checked as you may be anemic. I have these suggestions for you- 1. You must improve your diet. Do not skip a meal. 2. You must have at ...  Read Full »

Can the burning sensation in my fingers while touching something be related to diabetes or hypertension?

Query: Hi doctor, I am diabetic and hypertensive. My problem is, if I touch anything with my fingers, I get a burning sensation and I drop it down. Please advise me on this.  Read Full »


Dr. Janrao Smit Uttam

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per your complaints and previous history of diabetes, I think you are suffering from peripheral neuropathy secondary to diabetes mellitus. I will recommend some medications as mentioned below. Also, some investigations are to be performed. Investigations to be done ...  Read Full »

What causes severe hair loss?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother is 5'2" and she weighs 55 kg. She is suffering from severe hair loss. She had ferritin test and the level is 29.10. Her hemoglobin level is normal. Please give me suggestion about this doctor.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaunak Patel

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand that hair loss can be very problematic. If you are more worried about any particular part then send me a picture of it. In general, female lose hair and experience of a reduction in density but the headline is intact. There can be a lot o...  Read Full »

I have done my annual blood test recently. Kindly advise.

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 5.10 feet male, who weighs 65 kg, and I am attaching my annual blood reports. Please give me the necessary medical advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Chandwadkar Ashish

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are not clear. Please attach clear reports along with current or past medications, history of previous illness, and current complaints. Thank you.  Read Full »

What is the multivitamin that I have to use based on my vitamin panel test results?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had gastritis and IBS-D for the past three months. Also, I have grade 1 fatty liver, sinus tachycardia, and an enlarged prostate. Currently, I am taking tablet Propranol 10 mg twice daily, capsule Famotidine 20 mg twice daily, capsule Vitamin D 60000 IU, and capsule Vitamin A to...  Read Full »


Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and also seen the test results that you have attached (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Your vitamin B panel test values are within the normal limits. Vitamin B1, B3, B9, and B12 values are in the lower half of the refere...  Read Full »

What is the reason for numbness and tingling sensation at the corner of my lip after removal of my wisdom tooth nine months ago?

Query: Hello doctor, I had my lower wisdom tooth on the left side removed nine months ago. It was the first time that I underwent a wisdom tooth removal. I was fine for a month; however, I started having numbness and tingling sensation at the corner of my lip. I thought it would fade away on its own, but i...  Read Full »


Dr. Naveen Thomas

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and would be happy to help. Sometimes, the injection can be very close to the nerve, injuring it. Also, traumatic extractions that are time-taking can cause a nerve injury. Numbness is usually transient that subsides within two to six months a...  Read Full »

Why do I have a mild fever and body ache, even after 20 days of being diagnosed with jaundice?

Query: Hi doctor, I began having a low-grade fever twenty days back, and I was diagnosed with dengue. My treatment was Paracetamol 500 mg, papaya leaf extract tablets, and fluids. My main concern is that I still have a low-grade fever today with back aches, headache near temples, ringing in my ears, tire...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, it is nothing serious. It is probably a post dengue syndrome. This is nearly present in 25 % patients after dengue. This is some weakness, fatigue, and other symptoms, which usually follows a viral infection and resolves with time. Also, tests ar...  Read Full »

How are elevated homocysteine and uric acid levels treated?

Query: Hi doctor, My homocysteine level is 65 mcmol/L. Vitamin D and SGPT values are 7.72 ng/mL and 70 units respectively. I also have higher uric acid levels. I have attached my reports. Please suggest further treatment plan.  Read Full »


Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient's identity). You have low vitamin B12, low vitamin D and slightly high uric acid levels. A high value of homocysteine could be due to the low level of vitamin D. The possible cause can be nutrition related. ...  Read Full »

Do white patches in the mouth indicate fungal infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I have developed a few white patches in my mouth for few days. The image is attached herewith. Is it just a fungal infection or something else? What medicine do you suggest? There is no pain or bleeding. It is not increasing in size. I never had anything like this previously. I never s...  Read Full »


Dr. Kumar Ashutosh

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please let me know following things. Exactly for how long has this lesion been there? Is this kind of lesion present in any other site in the mouth? Is there a sharp tooth near the lesion? Is there any history of toothbrush trauma? Also, please send a clear image of ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.