Q. I have asthma and nasal polyps. Is surgery essential for it?

Answered by
Dr. Deepthi Maringanti
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 17, 2019 and last reviewed on: Nov 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 59 years old. I have asthma for five years and taking Seretide for that. Over the last few months, I have been having serious allergy problems (sneezing, runny nose) and for some time I lost my sense of smell but it seems it is getting back after I started taking some steroids (Solone) and Nasacort nasal spray and sinus wash over the last two weeks. I had a CT scan of my face taken last year. I have polyps in my nose as well. I am getting mixed messages from various doctors about what would help me. Some are suggesting surgery. But I am worried about the surgery. Based on the CT scan of the face and the nasal endoscopy (attached), what would you recommend? Is surgery essential? If surgery, what kind of surgery is needed, please mention the names of surgery.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your complaints and your attachment files. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

This is suggesting allergic polyps in the nasal cavity along with some sarcoidosis pictures in the lungs. Sarcoidosis is a chronic granulomatous condition that can be treated only by steroids that you are already taking. But polyps in the nasal cavity requires surgery to be done to get relief. You require to undergo minimal functional endoscopic sinus surgery which is done using a nasal endoscope. Even though you have inferior turbinate hypertrophy and deviated nasal septum with a spur in septum septal surgery (septoplasty and turbinate resection) are not required in view of sarcoidosis in your lungs. Minimal endoscopic sinus surgery with polypeptide followed by medication will be required for your condition.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What are these bumps I have in my nose, upper lip and eyebrow?

.. read your concern and examine your pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It looks like you are having syringoma or sarcoidosis. Syringoma is a noncancerous skin tumor formed by well-differentiated ductal elements. It is usuall...   Read full

I have asthma and nasal polyps. Is surgery essential for it?

.. gone through your complaints and your attachment files. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This is suggesting allergic polyps in the nasal cavity along with some sarcoidosis pictures in the lungs. Sarcoidosis is a chronic granuloma...   Read full

Why do I have a raspy voice from childhood?

.. nose is blocked then you may have nasal polyps or some nasopharyngeal mass like adenoid or may have deviated nasal septum. For that, an endoscopy or CT scan is required. It may alter the voice. After ruling out these possibilities, you can co...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
