ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I have a raspy voice from childhood?

Answered by
Dr. Mehak Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 18, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have a question about my voice. As a kid, I had a raspy voice the entire time until puberty. After I hit puberty, I do not think my parents noticed anything, but people have said I sound like Kermit the frog or that I need to stop mumbling. The problem I have is that I have to try quite hard to speak in a normal tone, and I am extremely self-conscious about the way I sound. I breathed through my mouth my entire life until I had a septoplasty three years back. Now I can breathe through one nostril, which I guess is 60 % open, while the other one is always 100 % blocked. What is happening, that is making me sound like this? I know I was not meant to sound this way, there has to be something causing some problem. Any idea or suggestion will be appreciated.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If your nose is blocked then you may have nasal polyps or some nasopharyngeal mass like adenoid or may have deviated nasal septum. For that, an endoscopy or CT scan is required. It may alter the voice.

After ruling out these possibilities, you can consult a speech therapist.

According to me, you should meet an ENT specialist and get a nasal endoscopy and laryngoscopy done. Following which, a CT scan can be done, if needed.

For further queries consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Hello doctor,

Thank you very much. I do have a referral to an ENT, but I am just trying to gather some information before I go. As I will have more information to give him or her. I will ask for both an endoscopy and a laryngoscopy, thank you for the quick response.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, in your case I feel there is some pathology in the nasopharynx, which is the cause of the voice change. And as you cannot breathe at all from one nostril, it is best to get yourself checked.

You are most welcome. Do revert back.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the symptoms of frontotemporal dementia?

.. carefully your question and would explain that fronto-temporal diagnosis is a very challenging diagnosis, which is determined by the neuro-psychological tests and the progression of the disease. Sometimes, the radiological findings are not typical...   Read full

Will I get benefit from sinus surgery?

.. happy to help you. Your CT scan (attachment removed to protect patient identity) concludes that you have retention cyst inside both maxillary sinuses and the right frontal sinus. Retention cysts form when fluid collections in the sinuses get cov...   Read full

Endoscopy reveals problem in nasal turbinates. Is surgery a must?

.. problem is only for 15 days, then in my opinion, surgery can be withheld now. If you have any long-standing problem like nasal obstruction, nasal discharge, sneezing, post-nasal drip or allergic symptoms then you may go ahead with surgery. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
