Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Having some discoloration on the back of the scalp. Could it be folliculitis?

Answered by
Dr. Suvash Sahu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 29, 2018

Hi doctor,

I shave my head with a razor blade once in a few days as if shaving my face. I have been doing this for seven years now.

Four years ago, my doctor noticed that I had a discoloration on the back of my scalp. He said it was nothing to worry about and had probably always been there like a birthmark.

Now, a few years later, it has never actually gone away. It has become bigger, more pronounced and red all the time. It does not itch ever, but it does stay red and feels rougher than the normal skin to touch.

It just looks like a bright red rash that never goes away. It does not turn scaly or white and also does not flake off to my knowledge.

I do not have a lot of anxiety over it, but it is extremely embarrassing to the point where I do not show my full head a lot in the public.

Could it be folliculitis? Could that last for years? Please help.

Dr. Suvash Sahu

Cosmetology Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your query and concern.

I have examined your pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems that you are having non-involuting congenital hemangioma (NICH).

NICH present at birth and usually flatter, presented as well defined round to oval, slightly indurated mass with overlying visualized deeper blood vessels (telangiectasias) and a rim of pallor.

You can get ultrasonography with color Doppler to rule out arteriovascular malformation.

NICH do not go away, often asymptomatic and may require excision. But, must weigh the risks and benefits of the proposed treatment.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

NICH and other types of birthmarks are not something that I had come across yet.

I do have one final question. Would it be possible for this to also be tinea versicolor?

It looks very similar to pictures of it and I have had some issues like seborrheic dermatitis on the face before and other oily-type rashes.

Dr. Suvash Sahu

Cosmetology Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have read your concern.

Pityriasis versicolor can be considered if it was of short duration with slight flakes and may be associated with mild itching.

Yes, seborrheic capitis may be considered since now you gave a history of seborrheic dermatitis over the face. But, with seborrheic capitis you may have moist scaling.

Better to do KOH - Potassium hydroxide mount for skin scraping and it will rule out both.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
The color of skin under my breast is weird. What might it be?
I have spots of white powder like substance on my head. What is it?
Baby has white patch on cheeks though pimples are gone. Is it seborrheic dermatitis?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have a nevus on my scalp. Is that sebaceous nevi?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 25 years old male. I went to a dermatologist, and he examined my condition. The doctor told me that I have sebaceous nevi of the scalp. But I am unable to agree with it. I have read that sebaceous nevi are hairless. Please suggest.  Read Full »

What causes non-itchy discolored patches on the back?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 25 year old female. I have got some pale discoloration patches on my back as can be seen in the attached picture. These started a few months back as point sized spots and slowly grown to present size. It is not itching or painful. I am from rural area. Please let me know the diagno...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
