iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDentistryorthodontic treatmentI noticed mild loosening of right upper first molar tooth. Please help.

Does orthodontic treatment cause tooth mobility in my right upper molar teeth?


Answered by

Dr. Prerna Jain

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 16, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 16, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have been on orthodontic braces treatment for the past three years and consulted you a couple of times before. I have an impacted lower first premolar of the left side. My left upper and lower wisdom teeth have been extracted, but I have intact upper and lower wisdom teeth on the right side. I am worried because I have noticed wobbling and loosening of my right upper first molar tooth when I press it gently but the brackets are intact; along with this, I have noticed a reddish patch on the gum adjacent to the loose tooth, but there is no pain. I also noticed some white spots before the application of braces, and I have left a lower impacted molar that has not been exposed yet. And it has been ten months since my baby molar was extracted. Now I am concerned about the loosening of the tooth and want your opinion regarding the progress of my brace treatment. I am attaching the photos below for your reference.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Prerna Jain

Hello,

Welcome to Icliniq.com.

Some wobbling or gentle movement on certain teeth can sometimes be expected during orthodontic treatment. However, the red patch on your mucosa or gums needs to be explained (attachment removed to protect patients identity). I need a few answers before we proceed further.

  1. Are the white flecks or spots ulcers or granules or discharge?
  2. How long has it been there?
  3. Is it increasing?
  4. Was there any change in the appearance?
  5. Did you experience toothbrush trauma, or was it after eating spicy food or fruit?
  6. Do you experience any pain on biting, or eating hard foods? Is there any sensitivity?
  7. If there is pain, can you describe the type of pain, whether it is generalized, localized, sharp, or dull??

Also, I suggest you to get an X-ray done.

About the impacted lower premolar, it is normal to wait to expose the impacted tooth till the remaining arch is aligned and leveled, and space is created. Kindly ask your orthodontist when they plan to expose the premolar.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Prerna Jain
Dr. Prerna Jain

Dentistry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dentistry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

