HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)otitis mediaI have had otitis media for three years. I took antibiotics, ayurvedic, and homeopathic treatment, and none responded well. Kindly evaluate my HRCT report and suggest the best treatment.

How is otitis media managed effectively?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 14, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 14, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have had otitis media for three years. I consulted doctors during COVID; they just gave me antibiotics to stop the disease. No major surgeries were being performed in hospitals. I was hospitalized with severe COVID for 15 days in ICU as my oxygen level dropped to 35. Total 30 days hospitalization post that three months on oxygen concentration and during that time fluid was coming from my ear. After recovering a bit, I consulted a local dentist, who advised me to HRCT temporal bone (copy enclosed). Till this time otitis media has been converted into chronic mastoiditis. Post that surgery was advised which I tried to avoid and took ayurvedic and homeopathic treatment. But both treatments did not respond that well and there is an erosion in the temporal bone (Please refer to HRCT enclosed) I fear that bacteria has entered the brain (brain abscess) As I feel dizzy and sleepiness and am not able to perform the tasks of the day to day life. Kindly see my reports and suggest treatment including which hospital is best for this treatment so that the problem stops here itself.

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com

I read your query and understand the concern. Kindly attach HRCT temporal bone report and also any other reports that you may have. Reports are not attached to this message.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello,

Thank you doctor for your early reply. Kindly find enclosed herewith my detailed reports and prescriptions for your clear understanding. Kindly go through the files and think deeply about where and how I should proceed with the investigation or treatment. I hope you received my reports.

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

Thanks for sending all your reports. You have a condition known as cholesteatoma of the left ear and mastoid, which is growing and eroding the bony walls of the middle ear mastoid bone. Surgery is the only treatment available and it is a commonly performed surgery in most of the places. You need to undergo surgery known as mastoid exploration with tympanoplasty for the removal of that disease and usually outcome after surgery is good. CT (computed tomography) is not showing any complications such as brain abscess which may happen if surgery is not done within a few months. I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I fear a brain abscess may have taken place while I was busy with Ayurveda and homeopathic treatment. What is your say on this?

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

Brain abscess presents with severe headache and other neurological problems. I suggest you take a repeat CT (computed tomography) and consider undergoing surgery at the earliest. Symptoms of giddiness suggest inner ear involvement, not brain abscess. I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I will go for a repeat CT and arrange for surgery at the earliest. Can I report back with a repeat CT? Is MRI required with CT for better understanding or estimation?

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) is advisable only if CT shows complications such as lateral sinus thrombophlebitis or brain involvement. Otherwise, CT is good enough. Your symptoms are not really suggestive of brain involvement. Usually, brain involvement will have very severe symptoms so much so that you will require hospital admission.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for that instant support. I will get the repeat CT done at the earliest and report back.

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

Sure, will guide you through the process once CT is done.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I took homeopathic treatment for the same. I got relief from ear drainage but the ear was stiff. Then I put an eardrop in my ear. My stiffness was gone but discharge from the ear started. Can we say that homeopathic treatment helped in further extending the disease since stiffness was there in the ear I used eardrop and the stiffness was gone but discharge started. Now I feel comfortable with the discharge as stiffness is not there. I think repeated CT Will give a clear picture. Sir, how do you see homeopathic treatment for the same? Is it useful?

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

Disease like cholesteatoma does not really respond to any medicine be it modern medicine or homeopathy. It is a slowly progressive problem and frequent fluctuation of symptoms is expected during its course. Ear discharge may not be very significant in cholesteatoma. It will be a scanty foul-smelling intermittent discharge. Homeopathic treatment cannot do anything for a disease that spreads inside the bone. I hope I have cleared all your doubts.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat
Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

otitis mediahrctantibiotics

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

