Q. My 5-year-old kid has ear infection with a little pus collection. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Laxmi Narasimha G Yadav
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 13, 2020

Hello doctor,

My daughter aged 5 years is having an ear infection wherein we could observe a small yellow pus formation inside her right ear almost at the end. It itches a lot although she does not experience any pain. This is present for close to three weeks now. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You described about the right ear discharge since three weeks is associated with tonsillitis. I want to know whether is there any attack of cold? Is there any injury to ear with earbud? Is there any symptoms of mouth breathing? Is there any previous diagnosis of adenoid hypertrophy?

Problable causes can be

1. Serous otitis media.

2. Otitis externa.

3. Otomycosis.

4. Eustachian tube blockage.

Any ways there is pus. So we can opt for another course of antibiotics.

Syrup. Amoxyclav (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) two times daily 5 ml each in the morning and evening for seven days, syrup Levocetirizine two times daily 5 ml morning and evening for days, syrup Pantoprazole two times daily for seven days 30 minutes before taking antibiotics.

Do steam inhalation. Keep the ear dry. Do salt water mouth gargle. Avoid ice and chill water.

Thank you doctor,

She is not showing any symptoms of cold or flu, however, she has nasal polyps on both nostrils which are not large enough but she snores in her sleep and at certain occasions at night she says that her nose is blocked which eases out in the morning. No injury to ear with earbuds. While sleeping her nostrils get blocked 50% of the time. Yes, she was diagnosed with adenoid hypertrophy at the beginning of this year.

What are the likely causes for this ear infection and do you think apart from antibiotics could you suggest any ear drops which eases the infection. Her exact age is 4 years and 4 months.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Most probably regarding the case of ear, it is serous otitis media which is common among children with adenoid hypertrophy. No need to worry about. Please follow the medications prescribed above and please concentrate on steam inhalation with karvol plus vapocaps and ear drops Clotrin AC (Clotrimazole) can be helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why am I having itching and irritation near genital area?

.. B (Beclometasone and Clotrimazole) cream. It is a fungal infection. You will need oral antifungal medication. Are you allergic to oral medication? Are you diabetic? For more information consult a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Homeopathic Management of Acute Otitis Media

Symptoms: Symptoms, which are frequently encountered, are pain in the ear, excessive crying, fever, cough, nasal discharge, hearing loss and rubbing, etc ...   Read full

Middle Ear Infection (Adults) - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

If you keep getting ear pain and infection, it is best you consult an ENT otolaryngologist online ... It causes severe ear pain an...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What could be the cause of breathlessness?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been experiencing breathing problem for the past one week. Whenever I am trying to take long breathe, I am not able to push air completely inside through nose or mouth. After consecutive try, full breathe happens. There is no sign of a cough or pneumonia. Also, I do not have a cold...  Read Full »

Can Hydrozole be used for jock itch?

Query: Hi doctor, I had jock itch two months ago for the very first time. It is still there but fading. I started using Hydrozole cream two weeks ago, it seems to be working. How long it would take for a complete cure? After using this cream I fell some itch in legs. Now the groin skin appears red and ver...  Read Full »

My voice always sounds blocked. Should I get my adenoids removed?

Query: Hello doctor, Since a long time now, my voice sounds blocked all the time, even when I do not have the flu. Recently, I visited the doctor, and he told me that I need to take my adenoids out after three months. But, I was wondering whether there is a 100 % chance that my voice will sound perfectly n...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
