ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What causes pain and bleeding during sex after partial hysterectomy?

Answered by
Dr. Suchada Chaiwechakarn
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 22, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had a partial hysterectomy six years back while in prison. I spent 7 and a half years in prison and I had sexual intercourse for the first time one week ago, I had pain and bleeding and it was very painful. So, after three days I attempted to have sex again, this time it was a lot of bleeding with cramping painful orgasm, still have some pain.

Current medications: Lamotrigine 200 mg for mood disorders.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

What was the indication for the partial hysterectomy? By the term partial hysterectomy, it means the uterus was removed but the cervix was left behind. If your cervix is still intact the reason you are bleeding now could be from several causes including infection, cervical dysplasia, fibroids or the bleeding could come from your vagina. You will need a pelvic examination to look for the site of bleeding. The bleeding could be from your bladder or hemorrhoid as well.


The Probable causes:

Cervicitis, vaginitis, fibroid, cervical dysplasia or cancer.

Investigations to be done:

Gene probe, vaginitis panel (Affirm), Pap smear if indicated, UA, urine culture.

Treatment plan:

Need pelvic examination, then some additional tests accordingly.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will preeclampsia during pregnancy lead to potential CKD?

I had bloodwork done after my stent was removed and my creatinine was 9 ... My blood pressure has been increasing since then and I had to go to the ER because my blood...   Read full

I am suffering from pain during sex and cannot continue due to it. Kindly help.

.. during such a pleasurable thing like sex is a spoiler. There are a few common causes of severe pain during sex. 1. Any unhealed injury or abrasion in the vagina. 2. Any infection in the genital tract. 3. Doing sex while the vagina is still dry....   Read full

I have severe groin pain after sex with tingling in penis and testicles. Why?

.. aches are most probably not due to any STD (sexually transmitted disease). If there is no swollen lymph node again it is not STD. HSV 2 (herpes simplex virus) do not present like that. it has blisters which periodically you should not worry about ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
