Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why did I have profuse perspiration with nausea and mild trembling legs?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Pillai
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 25, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

An episode of profuse perspiration with nausea and mild trembling legs occurred in the morning today. ECG conducted within an hour is normal. Cholesterol level is also normal. Please advice further course of action required. The other tests performed were lipid profile, KFT, LFT, and Iron profile.

Dr. Vivek Pillai

Cardiology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Are you a diabetic? If yes, then these symptoms can be explained by low blood sugar. Otherwise, it seems to resemble a panic attack anxiety.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

No, I am not diabetic. The latest fasting blood sugar report has also been attached.

Dr. Vivek Pillai

Cardiology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

How are you now? If it is an on-off episode, it could be due to a vasovagal response or panic attack. Other tests required are thyroid function tests and echocardiogram. Echocardiogram to rule out any cardiac dysfunction.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I feel weak from that day. The doctor prescribed tablet Prolomet XL 25. My BP at the time of ECG (one hour after the episode) was 50/100 mmHg. Otherwise, remains mostly normal or below. I do not have a history of high BP. Today I felt heaviness in the chest and slow pulse. Should I continue with the medicine or not? My Hb is 9 gm/dl. The doctor has advised blood tests PBF with reticulocyte, calcium, LDH, Iron profile, ferritin, and serum protein electrophoresis.

Dr. Vivek Pillai

Cardiology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If your pulse is slow please do not take Prolomet XL (Metoprolol) especially if the pulse is below 60 per minute. Also, thank you for informing your Hb (hemoglobin), 9 mg/dl is quite low. I think we have the cause for your weakness as anemia. You can proceed as per your doctor's advice.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Suffering from anxiety, and panic attacks for the last 3 years. Need second opinion on the prescription.
I have nausea and vomiting every day because of acidity. Please help.
I have nausea and burning pain in abdomen. Please provide advise.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What are the causes of panic attacks?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been having panic attacks for the past 13 years. I have been to the hospital on multiple occasions and have been diagnosed with anxiety attacks every time. I have had EKGs and blood work done. All the reports are fine. Sometimes, I am having multiple panic attacks in a day and also...  Read Full »

Does excessive sweating occur due to alcohol withdrawal?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 36-year-old male. I was a daily drinker of hard alcohol for the past four years. I am in depression and anxiety. I consulted a doctor. The doctor gave me Zoloft and Propranolol. Before few days, I have removed a large ganglion cyst from my right wrist. I made a step to stop the ha...  Read Full »

What can I apply to my body to decrease sweating and look fresh?

Query: Hello doctor, I am sweating too much I guess. I am not sure if it is because of the heat here but I sweat. Pleae sugget me something which I can apply to my body. So it does not sweat much and I look fresh and I do not smell.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
