Q. I am having sudden nausea in 29th week of pregnancy. How can I feel better?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 25, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 29 weeks pregnant. From the last two days, I am not feeling good. There is sudden nausea. The baby movement is fine but I am not able to eat anything because of nausea and frequent urination. Burning feet is also there accompanied by gas and constipation.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Vomiting is more usual in the first trimester. In the second and third trimester, it is less usual and can be due to a urine infection.

Have urinalysis and urine culture. If it comes positive for infection, you need antibiotics.

Have a strict check on thyroid as well. It should be normal and have recurrent checkups.

Have plenty of water and cranberry juice to prevent/have relief from a urine infection.

I suggest you have tablet Cyclizine 50 mg eight hourly before 45 minutes of taking food.

Have small frequent meals of your choice that you like nowadays and you can have easily like juices, soups, soft diet but homemade.

Have walk daily and try to have diet properly with a tablet as improper diet habits cause digestive problems.

Have Calcium on alternate days for few days till you have relief from these symptoms.

Check thyroid level and consult a maternal medicine specialist if abnormal for readjustment of the dose of Thyroxine.

Check urine reports with a gynecologist.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have nausea and vomiting every day because of acidity. Please help.

.. cause for your acidity is stress and please concentrate on the causative factor of stress. If you come to know what is the causative factor, then try to plan how to face or avoid in a non-stressful way. If you are facing problems please consult y...   Read full

I have nausea and burning pain in abdomen. Please provide advise.

.. pain and nausea with pain are suggestive of viral gastritis or small ulcer. Acidity or acid reflux from that can lead to nausea by irritation of posterior pharynx. I suggest taking Rabeprazole 20 mg OD for a week. Consult your specialist doctor,...   Read full

Kindly recommend a medicine for urine infection.

I am unable to control urine ... First get a complete urine examination done along with urine culture ... Wait for ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
