ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Being a PCOS patient can I take I-pill effective after sexual intercourse?

Answered by
Dr. Donalyn S. Barcial
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on May 06, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a-25-year-old female. I am a PCOS patient and had sex two days ago (that was after five days since my periods ended). My periods are usually irregular but it occurs sooner or later and I usually have a long cycle more than 30 days. So while sex, my condom broke and I took an I-pill immediately and also in the next day morning. I want to know if the I-pill will work irrespective of having PCOS and what are the chances of getting pregnant?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since you have a longer than usual cycle as expected of PCOS, less likely that you are fertile on the day you had sex. It would be an even added protection that you took the I-pill. The I-pill will work whether you have PCOS or not. Comparing to a non-PCOS patient, you have lower chance of getting pregnant after taking the I-pill. If you took the first pill within 24 hours after sex, it is said to be 95 % effective.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After I-pill, I had slight bleeding that lasted for a day, but no periods. What to do?

I had unprotected sex on the 28th and 1st ...   Read full


.. you doing? I do not see any reason for you to worry. Let me start by giving few basic facts about the period. Usually, ovulation occurs on the 12th to the 16th day of periods and life of the egg is 24 hours. The life of the sperm is 72 hours. S...   Read full

Will PCOS delay pregnancy?

We have been trying for pregnancy for a year ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
