Q. I had Diane-35 for 21 days for PCOS and irregular periods. When can I expect my period?

Answered by
Dr. Amit Kyal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 28, 2019 and last reviewed on: Oct 30, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have PCOS and irregular periods. My doctor prescribed me Diane-35 for 21 days. The last day of the pill was fifteen days before. I did not get my periods till date. I did a home pregnancy test, and it is negative. Though it is unlikely I can be pregnant, I wanted to know how long to wait for the periods to come with Diane-35? Please clarify.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Diane-35 is taken for 21 consecutive days with seven days off. The next cycle is started after seven days off on the eighth day, irrespective of the periods.

Though in majority of cases there are periods in those seven days, rarely there may not be periods.

Hope your other investigations, mainly CBC (complete blood count), blood sugar, TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) and Prolactin are normal.

PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome) also requires lifestyle modification which includes avoiding high calorie diet, regular exercise and brisk walk.

Thank you doctor,

Recently I took a blood report, which shows low prolactin. Will, it can cause any effect? Also, please let me know is there any possibility for periods to come in the next couple of days?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq, com.

Low prolactin does not cause this problem. This may happen with PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome), which is associated with obesity and high androgen levels.

Since you have taken the medications regularly for 21 days, pregnancy is also unlikely. However, once more, you do a urine test for pregnancy. It is difficult to say whether periods will come in the next few days or not. You should start the second cycle of Diane 35.

Thank you doctor,

When should I start the next dosage? My last pill was on 10th of this month. Having completed 14 days, can I start taking the next pack from today or tomorrow?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Ideally, it should have been started on 18th of this month. However, start again from tomorrow after doing a urine test for pregnancy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What causes irregular periods in a 21-year-old?

.. age of 21 years, possibilities for such irregular cycles are, 1. You have severe physical or mental stress in any form, which would interfere with regular normal ovulation and periods will be haphazard. Try to reduce stress with meditation, break...   Read full

Will PCOS delay pregnancy?

We have been trying for pregnancy for a year ...   Read full

Having PCOS since I was young. Will I be able to conceive naturally?

I am now planning for pregnancy and I want to know whether I can just stop taking Ginette 35 ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
