ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have PCOS and did not get periods for the past 4 months. Please suggest medication.

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 17, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 14, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 15 years old. I was diagnosed with PCOS last year. My last menstruation was in March 2020 and unable to buy the prescribed medication because the drugstore require a new prescription. We are not sure but I believe the medicine is Provera and Clomid. Please suggest a new prescription.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am so sorry to hear at this young age you have been diagnosed with PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome) but do not worry it is a common problem among girls and women of reproductive age.

You had last menstruation in March, so it has already been four months delay for your period. Are you facing any other problems as well besides the absence of period like acne, weight gain, etc? Do you want me to recommend and prescribe medicines for periods? If you want medicines for anything else also please let me know so that I can help you better.

Thank you doctor,

Yes, I want medication as I am worried since it has been four months since the last menstruation.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

For progesterone withdrawal, take tablet Provera (Medroxyprogesterone) 10 mg once daily for 10 days. Then wait for withdrawal bleeding for one week. If you experience heavy bleeding, then you can take antifibrinolytics, tablet Tranexamic acid 500 mg twice daily for the first three days of periods.

Apart from this, maintain a healthy weight. Avoid junk foods and carbonated drinks. Do a brisk walk or exercise for half an hour daily.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Delayed period after abortion. Please help.


Can PCOS cause irregular periods?

Just get your urine pregnancy test done with early morning urine sample, if you are sexually active ...   Read full

Since taking birth control shot, I have brown discharge. Will it ever go away?

.. (Medroxyprogesterone) may cause a yeast infection. Other few conditions Iike stress, antibiotics, weak immune system, high blood sugar, hormonal imbalance and pregnancy may aggravate the condition. So, I suggest you use candid-B V gel (Clotrimazo...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
