iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral PractitionerpcosAre sore breasts and bloating side effects of Mirena coil?

My pregnancy test was negative, but I have sore breasts and bloating. Can it be a false reading?


Answered by

Dr. Muntaqa Butt

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 24, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 6, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have a Mirena coil inserted, and my period has been regular after insertion (I have PCOS, and my period was not regular before Mirena coil insertion). Last month I had sexual intercourse on the eighth day of my period but got a light period a few days after, even though my period finished a week before. My pregnancy test was negative, but I feel hormonal with sore breasts and bloating.

Could these be symptoms of Mirena coil?

Would the pregnancy test show a false reading?

Answered by Dr. Muntaqa Butt

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Delay in menses is a common thing among females. A delay of up to one week (seven to ten days) is considered normal if it happens once or twice in a year and if there is no underlying disease. But in your case, you have PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome), so this menses delay could be due to this PCOS.

Breast soreness and bloating are because your menses is about to begin. That is why you have these symptoms, which we call premenstrual syndrome (normal in females).

Do not be stressed. Wait for your menses to start. Then, repeat your urine pregnancy test if they do not begin for more than ten days.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muntaqa Butt
Dr. Muntaqa Butt

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

pcossymptoms of pcos

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Practitioner

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

