I am a 37-year-old with tingling sensation in the windpipe, cough, raspy breathing, and chest tightness. Are the symptoms due to Salbutamol?
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What could be the reason for low peak flow for many years?

Answered by
Dr. Rahul Reddy Keesari
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 24, 2023 and last reviewed on: Jul 21, 2023

Hello doctor,

I am a 37-year-old female taking Salbutamol whenever required with a history of rhinitis or polyps. Ten weeks back, I started developing new symptoms such as a constant tingling sensation in the lower throat or windpipe, cough, raspy breathing, and chest tightness. Sometimes I feel like I cannot exhale completely and there is no shortness of breath. This causes me a lot of anxiety episodes that last about half an hour. I have prescribed the tablet Omeprazole for suspected acid reflux and waiting for the investigation results from barium swallow and spirometry tests. I have been diagnosed with anxiety and my chest has sounded clear. Also, the peak flow meter at my home level was always around 300 and not during the episodes. Since I always had a low peak flow reading for many years I have been referred for pulmonary function testing. Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query and understood your concern. It looks like an active symptom of an asthma attack. Salbutamol is a short-acting beta agonist which is why it was not much helpful as it is given in stage 1 asthma. You need a pulmonary function test and based on that we can decide whether a steroid inhaler is needed or not. Nebulizer with Duolin and Budecort (500 mcg dose) can be given twice daily for two days post-food. If possible get a serum Immunoglobulin E (IgE) and absolute eosinophils count blood test on an empty stomach. Send me a chest X-ray posterior-anterior view and also chest auscultation findings by a pulmonologist. I hope this has helped you. Thanks and regards.

Hello doctor,

The chest X-ray findings will take a while to send. I had a Barium swallow test yesterday and the doctor said I had inter oesophageal dysmotility. This might explain some of the symptoms.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. It is possible. But which esophageal dysmotility issues do you have? Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had Mucoram pill along with Rhinocort spray. Do they interact?

.. your question and I understand your concern. Mucoram (Ambroxol Hydrochloride) is a mucolytic and Rhinocort is a corticosteroid Budesonide. Together their use with no prior history of some chronic obstructive pulmonary disease like asthma makes it li   Read full

I sometimes feel difficulty in swallowing solid food. Is H. pylori infection the cause?

I suggest you do a barium swallow test and share the report ...   Read full

I have a pain in the center of my lower abdomen, and my BP is slightly elevated. Why?

You should undergo some investigations like CBC (complete blood count), complete urine examination, USG (ultrasonography) of W/A (whole abdomen), endoscopy of the upper GIT (gastrointestinal tract), barium swallow test, etc .   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


PCOS and Liver Problems
Inferior Alveolar Nerve Lateralization Technique
COVID-19 and Ebola: Similarities and Differences

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
