ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are my chest pain, breathing difficulty, headaches, and dizziness only because of anxiety?

Answered by
Dr. Rajendran R. Nayar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 29, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 25-years-old male, and I am overweight. And recently, I have been suffering from chest pain, difficulty in breathing, palpitations, nausea, headaches, and dizziness. I also feel a skipping heartbeat. I am currently taking Metformin, Propranolol, Calcium, Quetiapine, and Sustanon.

When I consulted my doctor, he said this is all because of anxiety and nothing to worry about. I am aware that this could be anxiety, but I have an indescribable feeling that something is alarming. I have dealt with anxiety and depression for over 15 years and have never been feeling like this.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand you are having chest discomfort, palpitation, breathlessness, dizziness, nausea, and headache.

As your symptoms need evaluation, I suggest you get an ECG (electrocardiogram), chest x-ray, echocardiogram of heart, pulmonary function tests, blood tests to evaluate electrolytes, thyroid functions, complete blood counts, lipid levels, blood sugar levels, and sleep studies.

Quetiapine can cause postural hypotension and dizziness and rarely prolong the QT (wave lead in ECG) interval on ECG.

I hope I have answered your query.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD) - Symptoms, Signs, Causes, and Treatment

What Is Generalized Anxiety Disorder ... Generalized anxiety disorder is a mental illness where the patient has anxiety not just to particular situations but nearly every activity of the day ......   Read full

My anxiety disorder relapsed after I drank beer. What should I do?

Hello doctor, I have anxiety and panic since five years ... I drank half a beer at a party, and the anxiety disorder relapsed ... It seems to be an anxiety disorder ......   Read full

If Xanax is withdrawn, will it lead to anxiety symptoms?

.. understand your concerns. From your description, it seems that your brother might have become dependent on Xanax (Alprazolam). Xanax belongs to Benzodiazepine group of drugs and is quite notorious for causing dependence if used for a longer pe...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
