ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I quitted smoking when I had stomach issues. Will this help with stomach pain?

Answered by
Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 24, 2021

Hello doctor,

I was dealing with stomach issues for about three to four months. My symptoms were uncomfortable stomach pain, and vomiting. I smoked maybe once a day for the past few months. I am on three months of quitting smoking when I learned about CHS. When I was dealing with my stomach issues, I had a lot of stress in my life, and when I quit smoking, my stress also went away. I had stomach ulcers, a hernia, and erosion in my esophagus. I had an endoscopy done. I want to get a second opinion on if this sounds like CHS.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

CHS (Cannabinoid hyperemesis syndrome) patients are less likely to develop ulcers in the stomach unless associated with H. pylori (Helicobacter pylori) infection or other risk factors. So you may be suffering from peptic ulcers, and you may need further proton pump inhibitors and anti-emetic medication. Probably this may be a mixed condition, so I prescribe Tablet Omeprazole (Prilosec) 40 mg once a day before breakfast for one month. I also ask you to take a urease test and upper gastrointestinal endoscopy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Getting stomach pain and cramps during masturbation. Is that normal?

.. understand your concern for your symptoms. The cramps, and pain during and after masturbation can be due to, 1. Renal calculi, do you have any abdominal pain? 2. Urinary tract infection may be a reason. Do you have burning or increased urination? ...   Read full

Does vomiting cause bruising of eyelids?

Hello doctor, I would like to know if my hypothyroidism can be cured without taking the synthetic hormones, through Ayurveda only. In the allopathic approach, the hormone needs to be taken for the rest of one's life and I am a bit scared of it. It is...   Read full

I have stomach pain below the breast on the left side. Please help.

Hello doctor, I would like to know if my hypothyroidism can be cured without taking the synthetic hormones, through Ayurveda only. In the allopathic approach, the hormone needs to be taken for the rest of one's life and I am a bit scared of it. It is...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
