iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral Surgerypeptic ulcerDo stomach ulcers cause abdominal pain?

Why does my abdominal pain increase on eating, leaning forward, and bending down?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Sneha Kannan

Published At May 3, 2021
Reviewed AtMay 10, 2021

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have abdominal pain, which is constant but varies in intensity with sudden onset. I have had similar attacks since having my gallbladder removed, but it lasts only for few minutes. This has gone on for two weeks, but all my vital signs have been fine since these two weeks. I have had an MRI, ERCP, CT scan, and chest x-ray. CT scan was clear. MRI showed a small gallstone lodged in the bile duct, but ERCP showed no gallstone. This all started two weeks ago, and I am housebound because of the pain. I am on Oxycodon 5 ml four times daily, Esomeprazole, Peptic, Buscopan, and Ondansetron. Non-related medicines include Lithium, Lorazepam, Trazodone, Levothyroxine, and Sertraline. My gallbladder was removed six months ago, and my appendix several years ago. I am in recovery and four years sober. I smoke approximately seven cigarettes a day. I wonder if all these could be due to stomach ulcers. Pain does increase after eating, leaning forward, and bending down.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I will help you with your problem. According to your history gallbladder and appendix have been removed, and the stone has been cleared from the common bile duct. If your CT (computed tomography) scan is normal, then pancreatitis is also ruled out. So the most probable diagnosis of your condition remains to be a gastric ulcer. In gastric ulcers, pain increases while eating and bending forward, which is your complaint too. To diagnose this condition, get an upper GI (gastrointestinal) endoscopy done, which reveals the ulcer's size and location. Also, you can take Digene syrup (Magnesium hydroxide) two teaspoons thrice daily, Sucralfate syrup two teaspoons four times daily, tablet Lan 30 (Lansoprazole) once daily before breakfast. Avoid spicy and oily foods. Drink plenty of water.

Patient's Query

Thank you, doctor,

This was my suspicion too. Would the NHS consider this a routine endoscopy, or should it be done sooner on account of the pain?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Upper GI endoscopy is not very urgent, but you have to start the treatment as soon as possible to relieve your symptoms. You can do the endoscopy any time, which is feasible for you, but it is urgent to do if the pain is not relieved or see any blood in the vomitus. Please get back to me with a report or whenever required. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Lalit Kumar Bansal
Dr. Lalit Kumar Bansal

General Surgery

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Surgery

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

