iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologypericarditisIs it necessary to have activity restrictions in case of pericarditis?

I am a 41-year-old female diagnosed with a previously occurred pericarditis. Can I live a relatively normal life?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At March 11, 2022
Reviewed AtJuly 19, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 41-year-old female. I was hospitalized for mild chest discomfort three months back and was diagnosed with a previously occurred pericarditis. The pain disappeared in a day, and I have had no physical symptoms. Also, my LV is mildly dilated with a normal function. I take capsule Ramipril 1.25 mg twice and tablet Bisoprolol fumarate 1.25 mg once daily. I used to work out regularly, but now I feel I have become fragile. Can I live a relatively normal life? Please help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you had pericarditis (swelling and irritation of the thin sac-like tissue surrounding the heart), it would have resolved as it is past three months, and it is good that you have normal LV (left ventricle) function; you can do all physical activities, including going to the gym. Do not worry, and feel free to lead a completely normal life. I can guide you better if you could attach your recent echo (echocardiogram) report.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I will attach my latest cardiac MRI scan report taken a month back.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), your MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) report suggests old pericarditis. Also, your clinical history does not suggest myocarditis (inflammation of heart muscles). As per your report, there is no active inflammation, so no active myocarditis. There is an elevation in cardiac enzymes, which may be due to other cardiac or non-cardiac causes. I suggest you continue taking capsule Ramipril 1.25 mg and tablet Bisoprolol fumarate 1.25 mg as prescribed. Also, you do not require activity restrictions.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I was informed that I need to carry on with the medications due to mildly dilated LV, and it will go back to normal only after a year. Is this normal with pericarditis? Also, is it safe for me to take the COVID booster vaccine?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is only a slight LV dilatation, and yes, it usually recovers with medicines. It is not usually caused due to pericarditis but can be caused by myopericarditis (a combination of pericarditis and myocarditis), and your MRI is not suggestive of myocarditis. COVID booster dose is safe to take as there is a negligible chance of myocarditis after the COVID vaccine, which resolves spontaneously in most cases.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

pericarditischest discomfort

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

