ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why am I having chest discomfort with swollen lymph nodes?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 08, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 09, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have had chest discomfort for about 2 to 3 months now. It is not really in one particular area, but right now I feel like more on the left side. It is a dull, achy pain that does not really go away. I have also noticed lymph nodes swell up for about a week. I am not sure if this is correlated to the chest since I have had that for months.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Your chest pains seem to be muscular in nature. Another possibility is of acid reflux that can also cause such kind of pains. We should also rule out any cardiac issues in case of chest pains.

So, you should get a chest X-ray and ECG done. If the ECG and chest X-ray are normal, the pain is probably muscular or due to acid reflux. For muscular pain, I advise to do hot fomentation over the involved area 3 to 4 times a day. You can also apply Diclofenac gel locally over the involved area. On taking this treatment, this usually resolves in 5 to 7 days. In case you have pain in abdomen, and acid reflux, I would advise you to take a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone.


The Probable causes:

Muscular, acid reflux.

Investigations to be done:

Chest X-ray, ECG.

Treatment plan:

Conservative.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having chest discomfort with swollen lymph nodes?

.. your concern. Your chest pains seem to be muscular in nature. Another possibility is of acid reflux that can also cause such kind of pains. We should also rule out any cardiac issues in case of chest pains. So, you should get a chest X-ray and EC...   Read full

There is lymph node enlargement under chin and groin in a child. Is it serious?

.. with lymphadenopathy sometimes indicates chronic infection like tuberculosis. If ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) is normal and the fever subsides, this may be a remote possibility. A mild fullness of pelvicalyceal system sometimes indicates m...   Read full

Can lymph node enlargement in mouth, legs and neck mean lymphoma?

.. your query, my opinion is as follows: No, it is neither lymphoma nor leukemia. There is no cell predominance (either neutrophil or lymphocyte or any immature cells) or the counts are also not high enough to think of leukemia. Lymphoma lymph nodes...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
