ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will my lung inflammation worsen if I get a second shot of the Pfizer COVID vaccine?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 28, 2021

Hello doctor,

I was tested positive for COVID five weeks ago. And by the third week, I was completely cured without any symptoms. But now, I have inflammation in my lungs. I consulted a doctor and took a chest x-ray; I was diagnosed with bronchitis.

I received the first Pfizer vaccine after I recovered from the initial symptoms. I am due for the second shot this week. I know that the vaccine can cause temporary flu-like symptoms. Is there any risk of causing more inflammation if I get the second shot this week?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from persistent dyspnea. You have been tested positive for COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease-2019) five weeks ago. Your chest x-ray shows peribronchial cuffing with tracheobronchitis (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity).

Inflammation of the trachea and bronchial tubes is known as tracheobronchitis that may result from viral or bacterial infections, irritants or allergens, cigarette smoking, and others. It is characterized by cough, fever, and purulent sputum.

As you have a history of becoming COVID positive, your tracheobronchitis is most probably a result of COVID-19 infections or a consequence or complication of COVID-19 disease.

Take your second dose of the COVID-19 vaccine in due time without any tension.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Johnson & Johnson COVID-19 Vaccine

.. us of the importance of immunization, which can save millions of lives. The newly approved, Johnson & Johnson COVID-19 vaccine, is a critical tool for fighting this global pandemic. To know more, have a look at this article .. ...   Read full

I am suffering from bronchitis, asthma, piles, and hyperacidity. Kindly help.

Hello doctor,I am 26 years old and suffering from bronchitis, asthma, piles, and hyperacidity at the same time ... For asthma, spirometry should be done to assess the severity and further managem...   Read full

COVID-19 Vaccines in India

.. Covaxin, have been granted emergency use authorization in India. Read about these vaccines' indications, contraindications, precautions, and side effects .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
