ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have pink rash on the side of my nose that gets worsened in sunlight. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 20, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have had a red/pink rash on the side of my nose for about a year and a half now. It is on the bridge of my nose. It gets better at times, but most of the time it is prominent. It also usually gets better when I am in a cool environment and worse when I am in a hot climate or in sunlight.

I used to take allergy pills every day for about two years and then I noticed the rash, so I stopped pretty much completely for about a month. It seemed to get worse and again I started taking them for another 3 months probably. It had no effect on the rash and I stopped completely and I have not taken a pill for almost three months. Does this sound like a reaction to the pill or is it something else?

The rash also burns and so I know when it flares up. The rest of my face seems to have gotten a little more inflamed but it might be my imagination. I am a 22 year old male. My height is 5'11" and I weigh 160 lbs. I have tried everything to get rid of it. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

After carefully reading your history I came to a conclusion that there are two possibilities of your rash.

Drug reaction:

  • It can mimic like anything and can remain up to 3 to 5 months and then subside as the drug gets cleared from the body.

Photoallergic dermatitis:

  • The symptoms which you have mentioned, that it is aggravated in presence of sunlight is going in favour of photodermatitis.
  • Its persisting nature is going in favour of it.
  • The presence of rash in sun exposed area is going in favour of it.
  • Since you have not mentioned the other areas affected, I can just make an assumption of it being not present in relatively sun protected area like buttocks and abdomen.
  • The burning nature is also going in favour of it as normal allergic reactions usually itch and do not burn.

I would advise you take Prednisolone 40 mg in tapering doses and sunscreen with at least 50 spf, thrice daily at 8 AM,11 AM AND 2 PM, with 2.5 finger tip unit (one finger tip unit is the amount of ointment expelled from a tube with a nozzle of 5 mm diameter, from the skin crease that is closest to the end of the finger, to the tip of the index finger) for at least face.

Consult a dermatologist online for further follow up --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please suggest a cure for my skin rashes based on the report.

.. suggest that you are probably having an autoimmune disease. For an exact diagnosis, ANA (antinuclear antibody) global or ANA profile test report and skin or muscle biopsy would be required to avoid any controversies in the future. I also need to k...   Read full

Are body pain, headache and skin rashes symptoms of dengue?

.. the condition better I need to know the following things. Where is the pain? Does she have generalized body pain or any joint pain? Please specify. What is the location of a headache, either forehead or back of the head? How does it improve and w...   Read full

I got fever, lots of blisters and hair fall. What can be used at the earliest?

.. may take a course between 5 to 15 days (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is advisable not to pick the scabs. You can continue with Lactocalamine. Once the scabs fall off, you could start using sunscreen lotion during the day an...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
