Phototherapy

Phototherapy is also called light therapy. It is a medical treatment that involves exposure to fluorescent lights, halogen lights, sunlight, and light-emitting diodes for treating certain medical conditions. It is used to treat newborn jaundice and lowers bilirubin levels present in the baby's blood through photo-oxidation. It is used for treating various forms of eczema in children and adults by reducing itching and inflammation. The common side effects of phototherapy are dry skin, nausea, folliculitis, blisters, and itchy skin.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why does the bilirubin level keep changing in my 12-days-old son?

Query: Hi doctor, I am really concerned with the bilirubin levels of my 12 days old son. His bilirubin was 14.2 within 24 hours of his birth, so the doctor decided to start phototherapy, which reduced the bilirubin level to 12 and he got discharged. After a day, he turned pale yellow, so we rushed again to...  Read Full »


Dr. Veerabhadrudu. K

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand that you are upset with your baby's condition. Your baby has ABO incompatibility (mother O and baby A blood group) induced exaggerated NNJ (neonatal jaundice). It is a condition where there will be an excessive breakdown of baby's red blood cells than compa...  Read Full »

Why is my baby's bilirubin levels fluctuating even after 96 hours of phototherapy?

Query: Dear doctor, My 18 day old baby had gone for 96 hours of phototherapy. Her total bilirubin is fluctuating from 19.5, 14.5, 13.5, 13, 11, again 14 in 12 days. What can be done now?  Read Full »


Dr. E. Venkata Ramana

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Before advising you about the child, I need some information: What are the blood groups of baby and mother? What was the birth weight of the baby? Was the baby born at term or preterm? Bilirubin may fluctuate during the treatment with phototherapy and the level ...  Read Full »

Kindly suggest a treatment for vitiligo.

Query: Hello doctor, I have vitiligo on my face, and my skin and hair are turning white. This is a major problem for me. Please suggest some treatment. What should I do?  Read Full »


Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. For vitiligo, there are many lines of management. If the patch is unstable, then oral medications can be advised. But if the vitiligo patch is stable, that is no change in the size of the patch over six months, then surgery can be done to re-pigment the viti...  Read Full »

Will jaundice cause brain damage in a preterm baby?

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter is a 3-month-old baby, and she is early term baby delivered on the seventh four months ago. On the seventh day, we found out she has jaundice and admitted her. Her level is severe 30 mg/dL, but after phototherapy, for six hours, it reduces 20 mg, and it is gradual to 13. We d...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Radheshyam Gupta

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Very high bilirubin can cause some brain injury. There are various factors that cause raised bilirubin. You said bilirubin was 30, then dropped to 20 in six hours. It is unlikely. It could be some error. If your baby is active, playful, and feeding well no need to wo...  Read Full »

My partner has white patches literally from the shoulder to toes. Is it caused due to eczema?

Query: Hi doctor,My girlfriend is 20 years old. She suffers from mild and controllable eczema. But for the past six months, she has some worsening effects due to skin irritation. It has affected her self esteem. She has varied white patches on the skin. It is dry and itchy. Around twenty percent of the bod...  Read Full »


Dr. Rashmi Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is necessary to consult a dermatologist soon and get a biopsy done. As it looks like atopic eczema, your history concurs with it and it is good to rule out other possibilities as the disease is widespread. Apply moisturizer multiple times a day on the affected region...  Read Full »

Will phototherapy with UVB help in curing vitiligo?

Query: Hi doctor,I have a huge vitiligo white spot on the back. I was advised to apply Melbild solution in the day time and Imograf forte ointment at night. I am also taking tablet Patchex and Nixiyax every day. Please tell me whether I need to apply sunscreen on the surrounding dark area on the back durin...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If the patch is present on the exposed skin, then it is good to use a broad-spectrum sunscreen on the whole area on the patch as well as on the surrounding skin after the recommended duration of sun exposure of 15 to 20 minutes. The purpose is dual. It prevents sunburn ...  Read Full »

What is the normal hemoglobin level for newborns?

Query: Hi doctor,This is regarding my friend's daughter. The baby is 7 days old. Initially, we were reported that the baby had jaundice. She was on phototherapy for two days and was declared normal. Now, her hemoglobin level is 22. Her father's Hb level is 17. Is hemoglobin level 22 normal in newborn? We a...  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, hemoglobin of 22 is definitely on the higher side. It can cause complications like hypoglycemia and sluggish blood flow to vital organs. A partial exchange transfusion is required in which a small amount of blood will be withdrawn from the baby and will be replace...  Read Full »

Kindly comment on my son's bilirubin report.

Query: Hi doctor, I just want you to check the report of my son, who is 3 days old. Kindly check the report and tell me about his health. Is everything fine in the report?  Read Full »


Dr. Deepak Patel

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concerns. I have seen the report that you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity).  Today is day 4 of your child and bilirubin total is 8.7 mg/dL and indirect bilirubin is 8.2 mg/dl. This is slightly higher in this age and the ch...  Read Full »

What can be done for my skin disease?

Query: Hello doctor, I had red, scaly patches all over my body. I consulted a doctor and he said it as Pityriasis rosea. I took treatment for a month, but I guess they are enlarged. Now, I have completely stopped medicines. I took Averzine 25, L-Cet 5 mg, applied Propynate, Clobivax and Galderma. Another d...  Read Full »


Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your investigation reports and they are normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I have seen your images and it is psoriasis only. Yes, a skin biopsy should be done to have documentation for the future. It is a very small procedure...  Read Full »

Why does my newborn baby have high bilirubin?

Query: Hi doctor,Our newborn baby was found to have serum bilirubin 20 and direct 18 on the 4th day. Kindly suggest appropriate advice. If we are going for photo therapy, then which light is better?  Read Full »


Dr. Deepak Patel

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concerns. Serum bilirubin of 20 is high for the baby. The value of 18 mg/dL should be indirect bilirubin, because indirect bilirubin is increased in most cases. If direct bilirubin is so much, then the treatment is different. If it is indirect biliru...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.