Post-exposure Prophylaxis

Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) is a short antiretroviral course taken in an attempt to prevent HIV infection after a possible exposure. It can be taken after suspected exposure due to unprotected sexual intercourse or occupational exposure.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Can I continue taking tablet Truvada after having sex with a sex worker without protection?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 37-year-old male, a very active athlete. I had sexual interaction with a sex worker, specifically oral sex without any protection, she is young, and her face has lots of acne, and I also noticed some lumps in her scalp, but her entire body skin is clear. I started taking tablet...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Apart from oral sex, was there any vaginal or anal intercourse? Any ulcers over genitals and discharge noticed?  Read Full »

I had sex with a girl whose health status was unknown. I am anxious now. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor, I had sex with a girl whose health status was unknown. I was using two condoms during intercourse. She had an orgasm. I am feeling anxious about getting an infection of HIV and other STDs because it is my first experience. I have read about PEP from the internet. What do you think I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. If the condom was used in a proper manner then the chances of transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by single protected intercourse with an HIV-positive person is nil. If any doubt about HIV s...  Read Full »

What are the chances of getting HIV even after taking post-exposure prophylaxis?

Query: Hello doctor, I have done some stupid things in my life. I had safe sex, but with many different girls. There was never a condom fail and each time I used a new condom. When I did it with the fourth girl, I noticed that the condom tip was broken. After that, I took PEP. On the 26th day post exposure...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. In my opinion, the chances of you getting an HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection is 0.001 % or less. I am glad to note that you have used a condom every single time and took all possible precautions. In fact, you...  Read Full »

My partner is HIV positive, and we had sex a few days back. Should I begin with PEP medications?

Query: Hello doctor, My partner turned HIV positive when he was tested five months ago. I tested previously, and it was negative. My partner and I decided not to have intercourse till my reports came in. However, last night we had quick intercourse wearing a condom. It was the correct way and for less tha...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. The chances of transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by single protected intercourse with an HIV-positive person are almost nil. If there is no contact of blood or semen or infected secretions...  Read Full »

I fingered a masseuse, and we shared a Jacuzzi. Is HIV waterborne?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently went to a spa, and I had a back-to-back session with the masseuse. However, she insisted on having sexual intercourse. I declined. But I fingered her, after which there was a massive outflow of vaginal fluid. The fingers I used had no cuts or wounds. So, am I still at risk ...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for writing in, and I understand your concern. I went through your pictures (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). The chances of transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by fingering are highly impossible. This is becaus...  Read Full »

I had unprotected sex, and my fourth-generation combo test came back negative. How accurate is it?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a possible HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) exposure risk about a month and a half ago. Although the individual said they recently tested negative three weeks before and were on PREP (pre-exposure prophylaxis). I did not know them that well. I am circumcised and was the inserti...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. It is good that it is negative after one month of PEP. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later are very low. But it is better to go for an HIV (human immunodeficiency disease) antibodies test after three months of exposure. No need f...  Read Full »

Is it possible to get HIV even after having protected sex with a CSW?

Query: Hello doctor, I had protected oral and vaginal sex with a commercial sex worker two nights back. The condom was intact throughout the intercourse. When I was about to ejaculate, I withdrew my penis, and the condom was intact even then. She got up and came with tissues, and I withdrew my condom with...  Read Full »


Dr. Manjunadh M Nair

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You practically have no chance of getting HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), there is no point in worrying about it in further. After a month, you can do an HIV PCR RNA test to confirm it. For the time being, there is no point in thinking about it even if the girl was HI...  Read Full »

Will post-exposure prophylaxis alter the results of fourth generation HIV test?

Query: Hi doctor, I had intercourse six months ago without a condom (but after six months of intercourse, she checked HIV antigen and antibody, p24 - negative), but she was positive for HSV 2. Again five months ago had intercourse with a condom (but oral sex without a condom). Then the very first day star...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am first going to mention the best part of the complete description given by you: 1) Both the partners, with whom you had exposure, were tested HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) negative. 2) You had started postexposure prophylaxis and completed it for 24 d...  Read Full »

Is it advisable to take PrEP with one kidney?

Query: Hi doctor, I had sexual intercourse with a girl last night and the condom broke. I went to get tested today and was told to come back in 10 days to check for HIV. I was suggested to take prEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis) for HIV prevention. I did not mention to the doctor that I have one kidney as I...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. If you were having intercourse with some unknown female and condom broke then in such case you are at risk and post-exposure prophylaxis is a good option to prevent the infection. If you have one kidney, then that is not a big issue provi...  Read Full »

Is PEP necessary after unprotected oral sex?

Query: Hello doctor, I had protected sex with a person who has regular sex with other guys. It was my first time, and after ejaculation, when I removed my penis, I could see that the condom was on her vagina. I could see the end of the condom on the outside. So I got freaked out, and also before that I di...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Did the condom slip from your penis? There is no need for PEP for non healed ulcers in the mouth, but if the tip is out of the condom, you would need PEP. PEP has many side effects, but you could prevent by taking Pan D (Pantoprazole and Domperidone) one in an empty st...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


