ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My wife developed high TSH post pregnancy. Is this postpartum thyroiditis?

Answered by
Dr. Sakthivel Sivasubramanian
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 27, 2019

Hi doctor,

My wife, who is 29 years old, had symptoms of tiredness and dry skin. So, we tested her thyroid function. I found that her serum TSH level was 150 as well as free T4 below normal. Is this symptom of hypothyroidism? She delivered a baby seven months ago and the test was done recently. She is still breastfeeding. Is it postpartum thyroiditis? I felt she has mildly enlarged thyroid, but I am not sure. I am planning to undergo ultrasonography for thyroid. During pregnancy, her TSH was normal. Do we need to start Thyronorm? Or can I wait for four to six to repeat the test for suspecting postpartum thyroiditis? Is it a must to go for USG? Is there a need to do any other laboratory tests?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It could be postpartum thyroiditis or unmasking of autoimmune hypothyroidism.
  • As it is most likely to be the latter, kindly start her on Thyroxine 75-100 mcg once daily (Levothyroxine) depending upon her weight.
  • Check TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone), FT4 (free T4), Anti TPO antibody (thyroid peroxidase) after two months. No need for USG now.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?


Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?

Hello doctor, I am currently having acne on my cheeks and I am applying Benzoyl peroxide gel on my acne. It only reduces the inflammation but bumps are not reducing. I also have pigmentation caused by acne before. What may be the reason? I usually ge...   Read full

Can hypothyroidism cause joint pain, shivering and fever?

Hello doctor, I am currently having acne on my cheeks and I am applying Benzoyl peroxide gel on my acne. It only reduces the inflammation but bumps are not reducing. I also have pigmentation caused by acne before. What may be the reason? I usually ge...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
