ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly advise on the dose of Levothyroxine as I had a severe reaction for Nature-Thyroid?

Answered by
Dr. Deep Dutta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 19, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 20, 2021

Hi doctor,

I was switched to Nature-Throid. Within nine days, I had a severe reaction. It caused panic attacks at night, waking up in sweat and insomnia. Then, my naturopath took me off and said to go back to my Levothyroxine. I take 88 mcg daily and 25 mcg once a week. I just realized that I forgot to take the 25 mcg dose since stopping the Nature-Throid. I am just now stabilizing my sleep again and I am still waking up once at night panicking and overheated. I have next appointment after a week. Should I just wait until I see her or should I take missed once weekly 25 mcg dose?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is good that you are off nature thyroid. Its responses are unpredictable and reactions are common.
  • Levothyroxine is the best and the safest. It is good that you are back on Levothyroxine. I think you should just continue 88 mcg of Levothyroxine daily in the empty stomach in the morning at least 45 minutes before any food or tea, as you have been doing I am sure.
  • Let us not start 25 mcg. Your symptoms with Nature-Thyroid were likely due to overdosage. Hence, let us not be too fast.
  • Kindly get your thyroid function checked after four weeks and review accordingly.

Revert after four weeks to an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am 9 months pregnant, and my total T3 is 208.57. Should I be worried?

.. read your query about your pregnancy and your thyroid function test results. It appears that you have hyperthyroidism, but you are rightly treated for it since your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is normal. The slightly high T3 is not to be wo...   Read full

Suffering from osteopenia and osteoarthritis. Taking AcuCal and FreeFlex. Is it safe to take SAM(S Adenosyl Methionine) to enhance mobility?

Hi doctor, My baby is 3 weeks old. He is on both breastfeeding and formula preparation. What type of multivitamin can be recommended for him? Kindly suggest a few and enlighten what all are necessary for growth....   Read full

How to deal with antidepressant discontinuation syndrome?

Hi doctor, My baby is 3 weeks old. He is on both breastfeeding and formula preparation. What type of multivitamin can be recommended for him? Kindly suggest a few and enlighten what all are necessary for growth....   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
