Potassium Level

Potassium is an essential mineral in your body, which is required for the proper functioning of nerves and muscles. The average potassium level is between 3.6 and 5.2 mmol/L. High potassium level is seen in kidney failure, dehydration, diabetes, and internal bleeding.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Do my mother's symptoms indicate stroke?

Query: Hi doctor, My 58 years old mother is under treatment for hypothyroidism, hypertension, osteoarthritis of knee joints, and mild anemia. Her hemoglobin is 10.5 to 11.0 g/dL. She is currently on the following medicines, Eltroxin 50 mcg, Olmezest 20 mg, Gemcal D3, Uprise XT, and Folvite. Six months back...  Read Full »


Dr. Shivam Om Mittal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your question. You have described your mother's symptoms very well. The "reeling in the head and shaking" with change is position or posture is a typical symptom of orthostatic hypotension. There is an easy bedside test that you could also perfo...  Read Full »

Can I take iron supplements after recovery results in toxicity?

Query: Hello doctor, I began presenting last fall with some chronic fatigue. The initial blood work showed low iron saturation without anemia. I have attached reports of the same. There were other endocrine-related findings as well. In the course of various endocrine-related treatments and corresponding bl...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In my opinion, iron supplementation can be stopped because serum iron, TIBC (total iron binding capacity) and hemoglobin levels are within the range. Fatigue can occur in hypothyroidism, or due to anxiety, lack of sleep, exhaustion, stress or lack of exercise. Repeat...  Read Full »

Will a back injury cause scoliosis?

Query: Hello doctor, I sustained a back injury three years ago. I was standing on the staircase of a bar when a large woman lost her balance, she grabbed and twisted my arm while placing her full body weight on my back. I have had recurrent muscle spasms all the way down to my back ever since, and I have t...  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Chail

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your MRI scans (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and find that there is no large disc bulge either in the cervical, thoracic or lumbar spine. The scoliosis is there, but it is not causing any significant nerve compression or condition relating ...  Read Full »

Could alcohol drinking cause AF?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 23 years old. I had alcohol induced AF after consuming vodka. I consumed roughly the same amount two nights before. AF seemed to start after vomiting. I was cardioverted after 12 hours. I was informed by the doctor that this was alcohol induced. He advised me to avoid alcohol for a m...  Read Full »


Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You were told by the attending cardiologist who did cardioversion, a life-saving measure, to avoid alcohol as it precipitates another AF (atrial fibrillation) especially after vomiting. Please say no to alcohol as AF can recur again and not safe for you. It is unlikely to...  Read Full »

What will be the harmful effect of high creatinine and low potassium?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 48-year-old female. I have LMNA related cardiomyopathy and right sided heart failure (HF with preserved EF) and psoriatic arthritis. I have a dual chamber pacer/ICD. I am paced 100% in both the upper and lower chambers. I take Amiodarone, Metoprolol, Ranexa, Warfarin, Bumex, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Tarek Algamal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I want you to concern only about rise of creatinine which (from your history mentioned) could be due to diuretics or contrast taken during the CT. Low potassium also could be related to a high dose of diuretics. High CO2 is related directly to low potassium, so do n...  Read Full »

There is extreme weakness with low carbon dioxide. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, Experience episodes of extreme weakness, lethargy, tiredness, unable to get out of bed + going to the bathroom often at night. Two years back had ecg-proven vtach after an episode went on for several days. Have had labs done close to two episodes. A month back carbon dioxide was sligh...  Read Full »


Dr. Pankaj Jawandhiya

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your reports and labs that you sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity), You have one report showing slightly low normal potasium level of 3.8. V tac can be because of low potasium level. There can be condition called as distal renal tubul...  Read Full »

What causes nonspecific ST abnormality?

Query: Hello doctor, I was in ER the other day with tachycardia that started about 20 to 30 minutes after eating. It nearly had the entire day and the next morning I went to the ER. They did some blood work and a chest X-ray and said I was okay and discharged me. The only abnormality on the blood tests was...  Read Full »


Dr. Ritendra Nath Talapatra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity) First of all, your ECG (echocardiogram) looks normal to me. But the symptoms you are having may be due to some inherited arrhythmia syndrome or channelopathy. If your symptoms per...  Read Full »

Are my blood and urine reports showing any abnormality?

Query: Hello doctor, Based on the health check reports attached, please confirm if any of the parameters are our side range which needs to be monitored, especially the ones marked as L or H (RDW, total blood count, lymphocytes, indirect bilirubin, potassium serum, etc). This is for a 33-year-old female.  Read Full »


Dr. Magesh T

Answer: Hi, Welcome to iclinq.com. I just went through your blood reports and urine protein examination in blood reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your hemoglobin level seems to be normal 12.5 also and then other components like white blood cells, red blood cells platelets all are wi...  Read Full »

Is there any medicine to treat cramps in legs and hands?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is 80 years old. Height 5", weight 40 Kg. No history of sugar or BP. The respiratory system is normal. Diet is normal, two or three chapatis. She is suffering from cramp in legs and hands for the last one year. She is advised for Methylcobalamin 1500 OD with Becozinc multivi...  Read Full »


Dr. Magesh T

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read about your mother's complaint. I would advise you to have a basic blood investigation to look for serum potassium level. If potassium is low, she will need extra potassium in her diet like tender coconut water and other dietary supplementation. You will also requir...  Read Full »

I have PVC after starting Methadone. Will beta blockers help?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old male, and I am currently on Methadone for chronic pain. I currently have PVC, and my last EKG showed a long QT (over 500 ms). The doctor recommended that I take Magnesium and Potassium supplements as he believes that Methadone may be reducing my magnesium and potassium ...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your explanation in detail, and I understand your worries. Long QT syndrome can predispose you to a fatal arrhythmia known as torsades de pointes. In your case, I will strongly advise you to commence treatment with a beta blocker. This is a saf...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.