Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can Epilim cause bleeding during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 09, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 13 weeks pregnant. I am on 800 mg Epilim per day that is 400 mg in the morning and 400 mg at night. I have had threatened miscarriage and more spotting. Can Epilim cause bleeding in pregnancy?

Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrology Geriatrics Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Epilim - Sodium valproate, although have many side effects, bleeding during pregnancy is not a known side effect. I mean to say that Epilim causing bleeding during pregnancy is just a remote possibility if any.
  • I take this opportunity to inform you that Epilim should be avoided in pregnancy as it is a known teratogen.
  • It can cause serious side effect to baby if used during pregnancy, particularly first trimester.
  • I understand that your doctor prescribed Folic acid to prevent those side effects, but still there is a risk and regular monitoring should be continued if Epilim prescription is necessary.

For further doubts consult a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can Epilim cause bleeding during pregnancy?
Can I take Nexium for GERD beyond two weeks while pregnant?
My BPAD medicines have lowered my sex drive and make me short of breath. Please help.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I am 26 years old, female who has PTSD, bipolar and major depression. I also suffer from migraines, anxiety, and insomnia.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 26 years old, female who has PTSD, bipolar and major depression. I also suffer from migraines, anxiety and insomnia. I am on topamax 100 mg twice a day, clonapin 0.5 thrice a day as needed, Paxil 10 mg in the morning (recently started) also for the insomnia I was started on elavil...  Read Full »

Is facial hair growth a side effect of Isotretinoin?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 24 year old female. My height is 5'3" and weight 58 kg. I have started to use Isotretinoin 20 mg per day. I have been taking it for the past seven days. But, my facial hair has grown more all over my face. They are not dark, but noticeable. What to do? Should I continue the medici...  Read Full »

Can Olanzapine and Dicorate be continued in pregnant woman with bipolar disorder?

Query: Hello doctor,My sister is suffering from bipolar disorder for the last 10 years and is presently in stable condition with Olanzapine 2.5 mg and Dicorate 250 mg one tablet each per day during night. However, recently she came to know about her pregnancy and her doctor asked her to check with a psychi...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
