Q. Can I take Nexium for GERD beyond two weeks while pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Noushif M
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 26, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am six weeks pregnant. I have struggled with GERD and esophagitis for years and my gastroenterologist put me on Nexium, which is the only thing that helps. I usually do a two-week treatment every year. My pregnancy is exacerbating the GERD. I just finished a two-week Nexium treatment and today my symptoms are worse than ever, and the acid is constantly in my throats and mouth. Is it safe to continue taking the Nexium beyond two weeks while pregnant?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, the symptoms can get exacerbated during pregnancy. Nexium is a relatively safe acid-suppressing drug in pregnancy. You can continue it when you have symptoms. The other alternative is tablet Ranitidine. You can add tablet Ondansetron 4 mg twice daily for a week 30 minutes before food. This also helps in reducing reflux. The other safe alternative is Doxylamine tablet. Avoid heavy meals, rather take short frequent feeds. Stay upright or move around for one hour after feeds. Do not lie immediately after food. Avoid reflux promoting foods like excess coffee.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I take Nexium for GERD beyond two weeks while pregnant?

I just finished a two-week Nexium treatment and today my symptoms are worse than ever, and the acid is constantly in my throats and mouth ... Nexium is a relatively safe acid-suppressing drug in ...   Read full

Please advise whether I can take Gestafine and Folvite during pregnancy.

I did not get my period for the past five weeks and yesterday I checked for my pregnancy and it turned out to be positive ... In an uncomplicated pregnancy, except tablet Folvite (Vitamin B9), no...   Read full


.. through your query. There are no drug interactions between Pantoprozole and Diclofenac (Voltaren). In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis. So, relax and take the regul...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Herd Immunity
Herd immunity is nothing but an indirect protection from an infectious disease that can work only for a few diseases. To...  Read more»
Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
