Q. Having kell antigens in blood during pregnancy cause any permanent effect in babies?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 05, 2018

Hi doctor,

My partner is pregnant with twins of 22 weeks. She has kell antigens in her blood received from a transfusion when my first son is born. I did a blood test last week, and I also have a kell group present in my blood. Do my babies are safe? What can be done to help them? Are there any permanent effects that would inhibit them from having a healthy life? I am scared after knowing it. Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Kell blood group is a minor blood group system. ABO and Rh are called major blood group system. Kell antigen can be antigenic and can create a problem during a blood transfusion or else it may not create any problem. So there is no need for having a specific treatment. Whenever your child requires a blood transfusion, the blood bank should find the right blood suitable for your child as per cross match report. Please mention the blood group of your partner and first child. If the mother is Rh negative and the child is Rh positive, then there is a chance to have a hemolytic disease of a newborn, and it requires anti D.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:


Is it alright to marry someone with the same blood group as you?

But my partner and I have the same B+ blood group ... I have heard that the same blood group cannot conceive a baby together ...   Read full

Will our blood group combination create a problem at the time of conceiving?

.. having a positive group and your wife is having a negative group. So, in the first pregnancy, it will not create any problem in the mother or child. But, sensitization to Rh antigen can occur and mother forms antibody against Rh D antigen. If she...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
