Q. Will our blood group combination create a problem at the time of conceiving?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 25, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am going to marry next month. Actually, problem is, I have A +ve blood group and she has B -ve blood group. So, I want to know, will this blood group combination create a problem at a time of conceiving to the mother and the fetus in the future?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are having a positive group and your wife is having a negative group. So, in the first pregnancy, it will not create any problem in the mother or child. But, sensitization to Rh antigen can occur and mother forms antibody against Rh D antigen.

If she conceives for the second time, then the fetus can have severe hemolytic transfusion reaction by preformed Rh antibody. But, to avoid this complication, you have to take care that in the first pregnancy, she should be given anti Rh D immunoglobulin injection.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will there be any problem in pregnancy if the couple have same blood group?

She is elder than me by five months, and our blood group is same, which is AB positive ... There is no possibility of that in your case as you both are AB positive a...   Read full

Will our blood group combination create a problem at the time of conceiving?

.. having a positive group and your wife is having a negative group. So, in the first pregnancy, it will not create any problem in the mother or child. But, sensitization to Rh antigen can occur and mother forms antibody against Rh D antigen. If she...   Read full

Is it necessary to take Rhogam shot during pregnancy?

I know it is a blood product ... Rh incompatibility is a mismatch that occurs between the blood of the mother and the blood of the fetus ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
