iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinepreterm laborI am 24 weeks pregnant and afraid of preterm labor. Please help.

My USG indicates that my cervix is 4 cm with no funneling. Will I have preterm labor?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Nithila. A

Published At May 22, 2019
Reviewed AtDecember 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am terrified of preterm labor. I am obsessed with checking for signs that I will go into labor early. I am currently 24 weeks pregnant. I had my last cervix checked maybe three to four days ago through digital examination by a doctor. It was long, closed and thick.

Does this mean I am in the clear at least for the next week or so? I also had a transvaginal ultrasound done on the 20th of last month, and my cervix was over 4 cm, with no funneling.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not worry. You have developed prepartum anxiety, no need to worry, and funneling is not there kindly go for regular prenatal checkups once in four weeks.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Would you be able to explain why I should not be worried?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Maybe having preterm labor, this is the clinical sign which you have not experienced. There can be a change in your vaginal discharge (watery, mucus or bloody) or more vaginal discharge than usual. The pressure in your pelvis or lower belly, like your baby, is pushing down.

Constant low, dull backache, belly cramps with or without diarrhea. Regular or frequent contractions that make your belly tighten like a fist. The contractions may or may not be painful. Your water breaks plus in transvaginal USG (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is not showing thinning of the cervix. And you have no prior history of multiple births. So this all indicates you have no sign of premature labor. Relax, stress and anxiety can make the condition worse.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vedprakash Verma
Dr. Vedprakash Verma

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

