ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have two fibroids about 5 to 6 cm. Could that cause preterm labor?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 29, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had a preterm labor and my baby was born at 27 weeks but unfortunately had a brain bleed and passed away. I have two fibroids about 5 to 6 cm. Could that cause preterm labor?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Preterm labor can be the result of many reasons like intrauterine infection, cervical incompetence, fetal anomalies, intrauterine growth restriction, high blood pressure, abnormal placentation, trauma, multiple pregnancies, maternal uterine anomaly, prelabour preterm rupture of membranes, etc.

In pregnancy, if not multiple seedling fibroids in grand multipara with soft and weak tissue texture of uterus (dangerous for post-delivery bleeding), normally one or two fibroids of 5 to 6 cm should reduce in size naturally. Fibroids locations if it is present at cervix can affect labor, can weaken cervix that lead to preterm labor or middle pedunculated fibroid which is distorting uterine cavity can also need myomectomy before conception.

I do not have any idea about fibroids locations in your case but it is better to have a re-scan for size and location and discuss here or with your treating gynecologist. Some locations and sizes need intervention before pregnancy to have a good outcome. Have Folic acid 0.4 mg daily if not having any chronic disease. Have full treatment of any disease that you and your partner have and discuss advised medications effects on pregnancy and conception. Quit recreational drugs and have recreational activities both of you. Daily exercise, healthy nutritious diet, balanced BMI (body mass index). After scan and detailed discussion regarding fibroids size and location, you can retry for conception.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My USG indicates that my cervix is 4 cm with no funneling. Will I have preterm labor?

.. worry. You have developed prepartum anxiety, no need to worry, and funneling is not there kindly go for regular prenatal checkups once in four weeks .. ...   Read full

Fibroids causing painful menstrual period with clots. Please help.

.. your concerns. Fibroids may cause excessive bleeding. So, a strict management is required. If fertility is not required, hysterectomy (removal of the uterus) is an option. If fertility is required, myomectomy (removal of fibroids) is a good opti...   Read full

Is it possible to get natural conception at the age of 45 years?

.. Icliniq.com. Age is an important factor in getting conception of an embryo. The best healthy ovum are usually released during the early years of life. Thus, during a late age, we might have an unhealthy ovum. So, if you are trying to conceive,...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
