Q. Is anejaculation a side effect of Silodal?

Answered by Dr. Gopinath and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Prostatitis or Digital Rectal Examination? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Is anejaculation a side effect of Silodal?

Hello doctor,

I have enlarged prostate and some lesion on the prostate. The report has been attached. For the past four years, I have been suffering from urinary tract infections and kidney stones and my life is very much disturbed. I am attaching the files of my reports and the medicines which I am taking. I am recovering, but my nephrologist advised me to consult for the prostate lesion. I am having frequent urination and sometimes ejaculation does not happen after sex. I have hydronephrosis in left kidney which is by birth and was disturbed by kidney stones three years back. In the past, I had some homeopathy medicines. I am taking medicine Utforte (1-0-1), Silodal (0-0-1) and Soliten (0-0-1) for the past two months as prescribed. I just want know the concern about the lesion on my prostate.


Related Questions:
My semen is reddish brown in color. Should I be concerned?
Does varicocele surgery cause any side effects?
Does chronic constipation lead to prostatitis?
 

Dr. Gopinath
MBBS., MS GEN SURG., DNB GEN SURG., MCH UROLOGY
Urology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You need to be examined clinically with per rectal examination. If clinical findings suggest a chronic prostatitis you need a prolonged treatment for it.
  • Did you undergo uroflow test as suggested? It shows whether your urine flow is obstructed or not.
  • Your PSA (prostate-specific antigen) level is normal. If your per rectal examination shows normal prostate, you need not worry about prostate lesion.
  • For the left sided hydronephrosis, I suggest a DTPA scan to see whether it needs surgery or not.
  • Since you are on Silodal tablets - Silodosin, anejaculation and dry ejaculation will occur as it is side effects which will not occur when stopped.
  • In case of chronic prostatitis, I suggest tablet Bacstol 100 mg (Trimethoprim) twice a day and tablet Alfoo 10 mg (Alfuzosin) at night for one month. You may stop other tablets.

The Probable causes:

Infection.

Investigations to be done:

1. Per rectal examination by urologist.
2. Uroflow test.
3. DTPA scan (Diethylenetriamine pentaacetic acid scan) for pujo (pelvi-ureteric junction obstruction).

Differential diagnosis:

CPPS (chronic pelvic pain syndrome).

Probable diagnosis:

Chronic prostatitis.

Treatment plan:

Antibiotics.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the investigation reports to a urologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I believe I have chlamydia prostatitis. Please suggest a treatment.
Query: Hello doctor, I believe I have chlamydia prostatitis. Six months ago, I started showing signs of prostatitis. I had a hard time urinating fully, I had pain and burning, fever, clear discharge. I was put on eight weeks Cipro. My body did not respond well to the Cipro. I stopped and had a chance to s...  Read Full »
Dr. Karthik Rajan
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need to know a few more details to answer your query better: Did you have any fever with your symptoms? Where is your pain mostly, near your anal region or along the urethra? What side effects did you have on taking Ciprofloxacin? If your symptoms are similar ...  Read Full »
 
Will surgery for BPH prevent prostate cancer?
Query: Hello doctor, This query is regarding my father. He is 65 years old. He suffers from BPH from the last five years and takes Alfusin-D for the same. Five years back, when he was diagnosed, his PSA was 2.8 ng. Last year, we repeated his test and the PSA was 0.9 ng/ml with normal DRE. An ultrasound of ...  Read Full »
Dr. Devendra
Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The PSA (prostate-specific antigen) has decreased due to Dutasteride component of Alfusin-D. I suggest he get the screening done yearly for a year or two. Then, a two-yearly screening of PSA and DRE (digital rectal examination) is alright as his PSA is low in spite of...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the cause for scoliosis and leg trembling?
Why does puberphonia occur?
Effects of Sleep on Your Health