ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My fiance has loss of genital sensation after taking Prozac. Is this permanent?

Answered by
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My 54 year old fiance had just started 20 mg of Prozac once a day five days ago. He is already experiencing a loss of genital sensation and inability to get aroused. He has never been on any kind of medicine. He is stopping it, but how long will it take to get it out of his system if he has only had four or five doses. I feel horrible since I encouraged him to go on it. Please tell me this will clear since he has taken only a few doses.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Prozac (Fluoxetine) remains in the body for up to two weeks and its metabolites for up to four weeks as its halflife is around 72 hours.

Thanks and regards.

For more information consult a psychiatrist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/psychiatrist

Thank you doctor,

Please address if these side effects will subside or are they permanent? And, can this really be caused by just four to five doses of Prozac (20 mg each). He has a slightly enlarged prostate. Would the introduction of Prozac have caused it?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • These side effects are temporary and will subside with time as described earlier, and can be caused by a few doses of Prozac.
  • A slightly enlarged prostate is unlikely to be due to this.
  • Prozac per se can cause these side effects on initiation.
  • Now, as your fiance has stopped taking Prozac the side effects will subside with time.
  • A trial of Cyproheptadine 4 mg can be given, as many times it can treat the side effects but sedation is a problem with this drug.

Thanks and regards.

For more information consult a psychiatrist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/psychiatrist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will having Fluoxetine with Venlafaxine lift depression?

.. a very good anti-depressant. It has given you excellent results for 12 years but if the problem is increasing then there might be some issues like hormonal imbalance, psychosocial problems, substance abuse, etc. We need details on that. At times, ...   Read full

Is it safe to take Prozac during pregnancy?

.. your good news and I went through your query. In my opinion you can continue with Prozac (Fluoxetine) in your case. There are no human studies conducted for Prozac, but animal studies have shown variable effects. There seems to be a mild increase...   Read full

Does Buspirone have any sexual side effects?

.. or counseling can alter sexual orientation. Be absolutely clear about this. Any attempt to change orientation by a doctor is considered unethical by professional organizations including the Indian Psychiatric Society, American Psychiatric Assoc...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
