Psa Level

PSA Level is a measure of the Prostate-specific-antigen in blood, a protein synthesized by the tumor cells and the non-tumor cells of the prostate. High PSA levels indicate prostate cancers, prostatitis, or an enlargement of the prostate gland. 0 to 2.5 ng/mL is the average PSA level; 2.6 to 4 ng/mL is borderline and requires medical attention. If the PSA level is between 4 to 10 ng/mL, there is a chance for prostate cancer and should be evaluated, whereas a PSA level more than 10 ng/mL is hazardous, and the possibilities for prostate cancer are high.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why is there an increase in PSA while taking testosterone replacement therapy?

Query: Hi doctor, My prostate-specific antigen (PSA) value has got increased by 30 % from 0.8 ng/mL to 1.1 ng/mL. I am in testosterone replacement therapy also. Please advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Choudhary Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The absolute PSA (prostate-specific antigen) level is in the range where it is not of much concern. But the rise in PSA is bothersome if it rises more than 0.75 ng/mL per year. For a young patient like you, even this rise in rate needs to be assessed. Testosterone repla...  Read Full »

Can BPE lead to prostate cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 74-year-old male with BPE. I am in good health for my age. I take blood pressure and cholesterol medicines along with Tamsulosin (Flomax) for my BPE. Is it true that sexual activity (ejaculation) is good for the prostate? Can it help prevent prostate cancer?  Read Full »


Dr. Samer Sameer Juma Ali Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for consulting with us. BPE (Benign prostate enlargement) is a problem of people after the age of 50 years. Obstruction depends on the prostate shape rather than size; that is, which part of the prostate is enlarging rather than the prostate's total size. Some ...  Read Full »

Does prostate cancer have a strong family history?

Query: Hi doctor, My father was detected to have prostate cancer, but they did not give any stage of his cancer. I am worried about his prognosis. How long he would survive? They have removed his testes and advised him to take Andro Block for life time. They used the term highly suspicious of prostate canc...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I sympathize for the medical condition of your father. Unfortunately, he has moderate to advanced cancer of the prostate (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The biopsy report is suggestive of moderate cancer as per Gleason's score, but if we conside...  Read Full »

My husband suffers from painless hematuria for a year. How to manage it?

Query: Hello doctor, My husband who is 36 years old, is having painless hematuria since last year. The episodes are not defined, it is present for a month or sometimes as less as a week. MRI, CT scan, and cystoscopy, all show normal findings except hyperemia in the¬†bladder. There are stones in his kidney,...  Read Full »


Dr. Praveen Pushkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If your husband has already done urine cytology, CT scan, cystoscopy, PSA (prostate-specific antigen), urine routine examination, culture, and all other the investigation are normal, then just keep a follow-up every year with the same investigations. Is he a smo...  Read Full »

My PSA level is 1.2 ng/mL, and my free percentage PSA is 17 %. What does it mean?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a question about the free PSA percentage test. I am 67 years old and just had my annual fasting and urinalysis examination last week. I am not on any medication, and my results were all normal. My total PSA was 1.2 ng/mL, but my free percentage PSA was 17 %. Kindly explain this....  Read Full »


Dr. Samer Sameer Juma Ali Altawil

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your age is 67 years, and your prostate-specific antigen (PSA) is between 0.9 to 1.2 ng/mL, and it is normal. The free total PSA ratio is created to differentiate between chronic prostatitis and prostate cancer for those who have PSA above 4 ng/mL and below 10 ng/mL ...  Read Full »

I was advised medicines after a routine prostate test, but I have no symptoms. Please suggest.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 66 year old male. My only medical history is hypertension (controlled) with Norvasc. I went for my routine prostate test a couple of months ago and the result stated: PSA - 9.8 ng/mL. Free PSA - 1.9 ng/mL. Percentage free PSA - 19.4 %. I went back to another doctor a few weeks a...  Read Full »


Dr. Sandhya Narayanan Kutty

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. After analysis of the history provided, I would like to give you a brief idea of the same. Firstly PSA (prostate-specific antigen) varies with age. As the age advances, it keeps increasing.Secondly, in spite of that, the PSA level mentioned in your report is in a highe...  Read Full »

I am a 65-year-old male and my prostate-specific antigen (PSA) is 5.0 ng/ml. How to decrease the PSA level?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 65-year-old male healthy and have had a rise in prostate-specific antigen (PSA). My prostate-specific antigen (PSA) is 5.0 ng/ml. One year ago, I had an increase in PSA and took an antibiotic, which lowered it to 3.5 ng/ml. Does it look like that is what I should do again? I also...  Read Full »


Dr. Samer Sameer Juma Ali Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Prostate-specific antigen (PSA) is an enzyme protein secreted from the prostate gland and can rise in different situations like infections, inflammation, prostate manipulation, or cancer. If PSA is raised, I would suggest antibiotics for two...  Read Full »

My father is 85-year-old and has been diagnosed with prostatic adenocarcinoma. What could be done?

Query: Hello doctor, My 85-year-old father has been diagnosed with prostatic adenocarcinoma. His biopsy reports show Gleason's grade 3+4 (percentage of grade 4 is 30 %), tumor involves 60 % of submitted biopsy. No perineural invasion is seen. His PSA level is 107.69 ng/mL. He has triple vessel heart diseas...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharat Patodiya

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can get a staging workup with PSMA (prostate-specific membrane antigen) scan or bone scan and MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) pelvis. His high PSA (prostate-specific antigen) does make him a high risk but considering his age. I will not suggest a very aggressive a...  Read Full »

There is high PSA level but no symptoms. Is biopsy really necessary?

Query: Hello doctor, My husband needs help. He is a 68-year-old male with a high PSA level of 8.65. It has gone from 5.3 to 8.65 in a year. Now, let me give you the facts. We believe at his age, he might have an enlarged prostate, but none of the two doctors he has seen in the past one year has told him s...  Read Full »


Dr. Karthik Rajan

Answer: Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and would like to know the size of his prostate on the ultrasound scan. An increase from 5.3 to 8 in a year is significant and so is a nodule in the prostate. A free PSA (prostate-specific antigen) test can give an idea of the possibi...  Read Full »

Would my enlarged prostate gland progress to prostate cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, I have an enlarged prostate, and I worry that it may become prostate cancer in the future. I am a 50-years-old male, and may I know what are the symptoms of prostate cancer? How should I prevent myself from prostate cancer? Also, what can an enlarged prostate cause me, and how to treat i...  Read Full »


Dr. Vaibhav Vishal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Prostate enlargement and prostate cancer are two different entities. It does not necessarily mean that prostate enlargement leads to prostate cancer. Symptoms of prostate cancer and prostate enlargement are overlapping and it includes blood in urine, urinary flow pro...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.