Common "Psa Level" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Psa Level

PSA Level is a measure of the Prostate-specific-antigen in blood, a protein synthesized by the tumor cells and the non-tumor cells of the prostate. High PSA levels indicate prostate cancers, prostatitis, or an enlargement of the prostate gland. 0 to 2.5 ng/mL is the average PSA level; 2.6 to 4 ng/mL is borderline and requires medical attention. If the PSA level is between 4 to 10 ng/mL, there is a chance for prostate cancer and should be evaluated, whereas a PSA level more than 10 ng/mL is hazardous, and the possibilities for prostate cancer are high.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is biopsy needed when with a PSA level of 6.5 ng/mL?

Query: Hello doctor, As part of his routine annual medical checkup, my son-in-law, who has no family history of prostate cancer, mentioned his need for frequent urination. He is 5'11" feet tall, and of slim build. The doctor prescribed a number of tests, including PSA. Last month, the results showed all...  Read Full »


Dr. Samer Sameer Juma Ali Altawil

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A biopsy is required now. This also might be inflammation. I suggest he should take a tablet of Ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice daily for two weeks and repeat PSA (prostate-specific antigen test) after four weeks. If it is still high then an MRI pelvis, not a biopsy. If M...  Read Full »

What do my PSA scores tell about my prostate cancer risk?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30-year-old male, with no family history of prostate cancer. I am positive for HSV (herpes) but asymptomatic. I also have bumps on my penis that do not seem to go away. I also frequently have the urge to urinate all of a sudden on one day. Sometimes a small volume of urine is excre...  Read Full »


Dr. Vaibhav Vishal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The increase in PSA (prostate-specific antigen) can be due to many causes of infection of the prostate such as prostatitis. It is one of the common causes. As you have mentioned regarding symptoms increasing after ejaculation, it is one of the i...  Read Full »

I have pain in the scrotum and my PSA levels are lower. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 52-year-old with a genetic father who died of prostate cancer. My PSA scores have ranged from as high as 3 to as low as 2 in the past couple of years. My most recent PSA test was about a month ago and showed a reading of 2. I have been experiencing pain in the scrotum area, whi...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Shoyab

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concerns over the prostate, considering your age and the history of your father. I have examined the MRI images (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) and the good news is that I find no suspicious lesions in them. So, the fluctu...  Read Full »

How to treat my father’s prostate cancer conservatively?

Query: Hello doctor,My dad is a prostate cancer patient and underwent IGRT last year with a Gleason of 3+4. I have three questions: He has already taken seven Zoladex injections and his PSA over the last two years has been less than 0.20 ng/mL, his last being 0.03 ng/mL. How many more doses does he need to...  Read Full »


Dr. Andrew Chellakumar Fenn

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. According to your query: Eight to twelve injections is the standard. For your dad, I suggest giving the same for three years (12 injections) of treatment. As testosterone levels drop, weakness sets in. This is a side effect of treatment If he is unable to tolerate th...  Read Full »

Four months ago, my PSA was 2.1 ng/ml, and found an enlarged prostate. Today when tested my PSA is 3.1. Should I take Finasteride?

Query: Hello doctor, Four months ago, my PSA was 2.1 ng/ml. Also, an ultrasound was done and it was found that I had an enlarged prostate. I had another PSA test today and it is 3.1 ng/ml. First, when I had the ultrasound done, my urologist prescribed Finasteride but I never had it. Now I am thinking I sh...  Read Full »


Dr. Saurabh Subhash Pandya

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. PSA (prostate-specific antigen) can fluctuate a bit even if done from the same lab. It can also change if done after recent ejaculation. Urine infection can also increase the levels. I would suggest you get a urine cultur...  Read Full »

Why is there an increase in PSA while taking testosterone replacement therapy?

Query: Hi doctor, My prostate-specific antigen (PSA) value has got increased by 30 % from 0.8 ng/mL to 1.1 ng/mL. I am in testosterone replacement therapy also. Please advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Choudhary Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The absolute PSA (prostate-specific antigen) level is in the range where it is not of much concern. But the rise in PSA is bothersome if it rises more than 0.75 ng/mL per year. For a young patient like you, even this rise in rate needs to be assessed. Testosterone repla...  Read Full »

Why is my semen not normal after a urinary tract infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a UTI with the usual fever, before five months. Before the UTI episode, my ejaculate was the usual (white), but my ejaculate has been clear ever since. I do not have pain, no problem with erections, plenty of desire, etc. What is the cause? Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Samer Sameer Juma Ali Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Ejaculate color and consistency depends on the frequency of ejaculation. If it is more frequent, it is more clear, light, and more transparent, that is normal and requires no treatment. The only concern here will be if you are looking for fertility, then I will follow u...  Read Full »

Can biopsy be done in a condition with a high PSA levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I am consulting you about a prostate gland problem. I am having a problem in passing urine, and there is a pain in the lower abdomen up to the scrotum and the testicles, but no fever yet. I saw the doctor a few days back, and he prescribed a blood test and my PSA level has been > 8 ng...  Read Full »


Dr. Praveen Pushkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Prostatitis needs long-term antibiotic treatment if you have symptoms because of that. A biopsy is indicated in raised PSA (prostate-specific antigen) value if you have ruled out infection or any other benign causes for that. Yes, there are chances that the PSA value m...  Read Full »

I am a 52-years-old, and I have anxiety about cancer and had a PSA test today. The results were 1.94 ng/mL. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 52-years-old, and I have anxiety about cancer and had a PSA test today. The results were 1.94 ng/mL. Should I even be worrying about this? What is your interpretation? Is this high for my age? Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Madhav Tiwari

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Let me start by assuring you that your PSA (prostate-specific antigen) is within normal limits. There are multiple reasons why PSA may be elevated, and they include urinary tract infection, BPH (benign prostate enlargement), prostatitis, pe...  Read Full »

My PSA level is 1.2 ng/mL, and my free percentage PSA is 17 %. What does it mean?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a question about the free PSA percentage test. I am 67 years old and just had my annual fasting and urinalysis examination last week. I am not on any medication, and my results were all normal. My total PSA was 1.2 ng/mL, but my free percentage PSA was 17 percent. Kindly explain...  Read Full »


Dr. Samer Sameer Juma Ali Altawil

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your age is 67 years, and your prostate-specific antigen (PSA) is between 0.9 to 1.2 ng/mL, and it is normal. The free total PSA ratio is created to differentiate between chronic prostatitis and prostate cancer for those who have PSA above 4 ng/mL and below 10 ng/mL ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.