ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is my husband having painless hematuria since a year?

Answered by
Dr. Praveen Pushkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 07, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 12, 2021

Hello doctor,

My husband who is 36 years old, is having painless hematuria since last year. The episodes are not defined, it is present for a month or sometimes as less as a week. MRI, CT scan, and cystoscopy, all show normal findings except hyperemia in the bladder. There are stones in his kidney, and grade I prostrate enlargement, But, all these are less likely to cause hematuria as per our urologists. Kindly suggest what should be done further.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If your husband has already done urine cytology, CT scan, cystoscopy, PSA (prostate-specific antigen), urine routine examination, culture, and all other the investigation are normal, then just keep a follow-up every year with the same investigations.
  • Is he a smoker? Any history of upper respiratory infection or fever in the last year?

Revert with more information to a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. He does not smoke and has never had a fever in last few years.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Then you do not have any other option than to follow-up.
  • Repeat a few investigation after six months like urine cytology, urine routine examination, and PSA (prostate-specific antigen).
  • Repeat CT scan and cystoscopy after a year.

For further queries consult a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I get recurrent diarrhea and doctor suggested sensitive intestine. What is my problem?

.. described this condition to be lasting for almost more than a year, it can be IBS (irritable bowel syndrome), but IBS usually starts at an early age than this, although it can happen at any age. That is why it is important to rule out all organic ...   Read full

CT scan shows bilateral cerebral atrophy with delusion in an older person. What should be done?

.. symptoms you have described, of paranoid ideation, suspiciousness, restlessness, decreased sleep are all indicative of a psychotic type of illness, most probably schizophrenia. It will require treatment from a psychiatrist with antipsychotic medic...   Read full

Please suggest treatment for hematuria.

I have hematuria for the past two months ... Hematuria has to be taken seriously ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
